Cannot go online after installing SP2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-22-2005, 02:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 109
Question Cannot go online after installing SP2

Hello, my friend just recently installed SP2 on his computer... but for some odd reason, after installing SP2, all internet activities on his computer no longer works. He is on a router with his brother and his brother's computer can go online... However, his own computer cannot at all.. I've already told him to turn off his firewall but it didn't fix the problem...

he can't even surf the web with IE. does anyone know how to fix? Please respond fast!! urgent!!
__________________

Murdoc is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 03:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Does he have an ip address? Go to cmd and type ipconfig /release then ipconfig /renew. You might need to reset the router and modem
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 03:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 109
Default

I told him to do it...but it didn't work...
Murdoc is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 04:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 67
Default

I had the exact same problem with my netgear wireless router. i had to update the network adapter drivers to SP2 compatable ones. use your other comp. to get em and use a flash drive to move em across. i hoep this helps, cus it was a big pain in the *** for me seeing as i had no other way of downloading new drivers!

joe
JoeTheIdiot is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 08:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

You should also check if the connection is blocked in the windows firewall.
turtile is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 09:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by turtile
You should also check if the connection is blocked in the windows firewall.
he already stated that he has done that.

the sp2 likes to make sure u have updated drivers. in other words if they are not updated it doens't use them.
__________________

__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.