Can you help? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-02-2005, 01:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 11
Default Can you help?

In the last couple of days, I keep getting this message coming up saying "insufficient system resources exist to complete the requested service" the title of the box points to RealPlayer. I have had RealPlayer on the computer for about a week found this is the first time problems have started Because of this message, I can't open anything up on the desktop. Can someone advise on what to do please?
__________________

Ironside is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 01:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Boot into safemode and uninstall Real player... Restart the machine and you can either install real player again, or find a new "media player".
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 02:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

I've always had trouble with RealPlayer, expecially on older systems, I use Media player
__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 03:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

the new winamp has a skin that looks like itunes

try winamp, its free!
talldude123 is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 03:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 11
Default

I have uninstalled RealPlayer, let's see what happens. One other thing, I won't bother started another thread. I get really annoyed with these companies who try and impose their products on you. One I will mention is winfix, it managed to install itself on my machine and when I came to uninstall it, I had to go through this questionnaire which I found extremely annoying.
Ironside is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 04:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

You may want to scan your machine for more ADware/spyware.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 04:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bradybnmci
You may want to scan your machine for more ADware/spyware.
Just have, haven't had that problem anymore, touch wood. Just another problem at the moment.
__________________

Ironside is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.