can you guys help me to switch to being an administrator on my windows vista machine - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-03-2007, 01:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default can you guys help me to switch to being an administrator on my windows vista machine

Hello,

I am using windows vista, and wanetd to installan application. When i try to install the application
i get the message "you must be logged in as an adminstrator when installing this program".

Can you guys tell me how do i switch to being the administrator of the machine. the machine is not networked and i am the only user.
__________________

rookie1010 is offline  
Old 04-03-2007, 01:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re: can you guys help me to switch to being an administrator on my windows vista mach

Hello,

MMnnn...If UAC is enabled, the program should prompt for an elevation and ask you to authenticate as administrator.

Go to Control Panel > User Account > User Accounts.

(The exact location to this in explorer is Control Panel\User Accounts\User Accounts)

Click on Turn User Account control on or off. Is UAC on or off?

Go back to the User Accounts page. Click Change your account type. You should see the options 'Standard user' and 'Administrator'. Is 'Administrator' checked? If not, check it, then click on the 'Change Account Type' button and try installting the application again.
__________________

__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 04-03-2007, 02:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
ben_ben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 350
Default Re: can you guys help me to switch to being an administrator on my windows vista mach

if you and no one on your computer are administrators boot up in safe mode log into admin account and change your account if you cant change your account type create a new account, boot up into normal mode go into the account you just created and change your other account to admin then delete the account you dont want.
ben_ben is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cannot ping when server & pc on same switch htcs Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 7 04-05-2007 11:31 AM
Which one is better Windows Xp OR Vista For playing Games!!! Check it out... lekhi123 Microsoft Windows and Software 13 04-01-2007 11:40 PM
upgrade to vista j3wcl@w Microsoft Windows and Software 23 03-30-2007 01:27 AM
Windows Vista Online kfc469 Microsoft Windows and Software 4 03-28-2007 07:37 PM
Bluetooth on windows vista shdwsclan Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-25-2007 12:42 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.