Can you get the administrator password through command prompt? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-15-2009, 12:46 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Kharn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 7,638
Default Re: Can you get the administrator password through command prompt?

I think you can time the updates so steady state will let you update stuff but only at this time at this date etc, I am just looking into it but there is lots of people starting to look into this there is a bit of a buzz about it on a few places I frequent.

The drives dying is something I have never heard of as a direct result of deep freeze but then again I don't have that much exposure to mass public networks like in a school district most of my experience with massive networks is from the business environment so users are normaly allowed to change some settings etc so I really can't comment as I have little experience with it.
__________________

__________________
Visit this and do something for the world!
www.hackersforcharity.org

Want to do even more? Take a look here and join the fight on human trafficking.

Hear and you forget, see and you remember, do and you understand.

Kharn is offline  
Old 01-15-2009, 12:55 PM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default Re: Can you get the administrator password through command prompt?

Yeah... in a business environment it wouldn't be that much strain. But you figure... 14 classes a day, one student on each computer per class + who knows, maybe it gets rebooted once in a while, logs on/off as a different user, etc... Who knows, I wasn't here when they were experiencing the drives dying. I just got here when they stopped using it, so we're just trying to find ways around deep freeze, but for the time being we have deep freeze back on the machines.
__________________

Jayce is offline  
Old 01-15-2009, 12:57 PM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Kharn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 7,638
Default Re: Can you get the administrator password through command prompt?

Try steady state mate, see if they will let you sue one classroom as a example maybe one of the more tech savy classes that you know will be getting problems with.
__________________

__________________
Visit this and do something for the world!
www.hackersforcharity.org

Want to do even more? Take a look here and join the fight on human trafficking.

Hear and you forget, see and you remember, do and you understand.

Kharn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.