Can you force a game to run in a window? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-08-2007, 06:18 AM   #1 (permalink)
706
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 124
Default Can you force a game to run in a window?

Some games have the option of running it in a window, others don't but you can use ALT + ENTER to put them into a window. Is there any way to force a game to run in a window, even when Alt + ENTER doesn't work? I thought maybe there would be a command I could put on the end of the shortcut?
__________________

706 is offline  
Old 03-08-2007, 06:37 AM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You can select "window" in the shortcut properties. Don't think it works for every game though.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-08-2007, 03:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 37
Default

Well that can be done but there is a program to do so, I forgot the name but search a little you might find it!
Tcm9669 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.