can you change your ip\mac address - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-12-2005, 11:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default can you change your ip\mac address

Just as simple as that. Can you change the ip\mac address of your pc? IF so, and how?
__________________

__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 11:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 398
Default

ip, you can change if you ISP provides you witha dynamic. you can change that by logging off and back on if you're on dial-up, or by typing in cmd, ipconfig /release and ipconfig /renew or switching off your modem and turning it back on if you're on
dsl

the mac address cannot be changed for the simple fact that your NIC has a specific mac address which specifies the brand etc. it's hardcoded on the card and will not change!
__________________

__________________

kostas is offline  
Old 10-13-2005, 03:58 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

You can change the MAC address. Go to download.com and search for MAC address.
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 10-13-2005, 08:26 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 398
Default

those programs don't change your mac address. they just spoof it. your mac address in reality will remain the same. depending on what you want to do, that may or may not be what you want.
__________________

kostas is offline  
Old 10-13-2005, 09:03 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

Oh right yeah I see what you mean. Well I'm sure it'll be adequate for whatever he wants to do.
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 10-13-2005, 09:45 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 95
Default

OK but if the NIC was changed out for a new NIC, which are selling really cheap right now, would it alter the MAC address. Or is it stored in the BIOS on the mother board?
__________________
Life is like a womens underware. Hard as hell to get into, but fun as sin once you do.
Texas Heat is offline  
Old 10-13-2005, 12:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 398
Default

every NIC carries its own MAC. so if you changed your NIC, then you'd have a different MAC.
__________________

kostas is offline  
Old 10-13-2005, 01:09 PM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I have a tool for changing it. Dunno if it spoofs it or whatever, but it works if I want to connect the cable modem directly to my NIC.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.