Can You... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-05-2003, 06:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Veteran Techist Member
 
Slam'n Systems's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 828
Default Can You...

Is it possible to have a C: Hard-drive and a D: Slave Hard-Drive and run windows XP on C and Windows 2000 Advanced Server on the D?

D: NTSF
C: FAT32
__________________

__________________
3DMark FireStrike Ultra: 4,266
3DMark FireStrike: 12,043

  • Intel Core i7 920 Overclocked 3.2Ghz - Megahalem Cooler
  • eVGA E758-A1 X58 Intel LGA 1366 Motherboard
  • Corsair Vengeance 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM
  • MSI Armor OC 8GB GeForce GTX 1070
  • eVGA 650W G2 Modular Power Supply
  • Thermaltake Armor+ Full Tower Case
  • Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
  • Corsair Force LE 250GB SSD
  • OCZ Vertex 30GB SSD
Slam'n Systems is offline  
Old 05-05-2003, 08:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: US
Posts: 3,313
Default

Yes, but you will have to repair Windows XP when you get done installing Windows 2K AS.

So you will need the Windows XP CD and admin privs.

I did this with XP, and 2K Pro.
__________________

__________________
You could say I've been around.
Shakie
Shakie is offline  
Old 05-05-2003, 10:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 604
Default

Yeah, I have done this also, read Guy's post.^^^^
__________________
Search TF <b>before</b> posting!<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
randy is offline  
Old 05-06-2003, 02:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Veteran Techist Member
 
Slam'n Systems's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 828
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Guy
Yes, but you will have to repair Windows XP when you get done installing Windows 2K AS.

So you will need the Windows XP CD and admin privs.

I did this with XP, and 2K Pro.
Well.. My friends...I did do it and it did say I had to Repair so I have to put in the WinXP CD? I tried the Windows2000 CD

Ill go try the XP CD soon...thanks Guy!
__________________
3DMark FireStrike Ultra: 4,266
3DMark FireStrike: 12,043

  • Intel Core i7 920 Overclocked 3.2Ghz - Megahalem Cooler
  • eVGA E758-A1 X58 Intel LGA 1366 Motherboard
  • Corsair Vengeance 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM
  • MSI Armor OC 8GB GeForce GTX 1070
  • eVGA 650W G2 Modular Power Supply
  • Thermaltake Armor+ Full Tower Case
  • Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
  • Corsair Force LE 250GB SSD
  • OCZ Vertex 30GB SSD
Slam'n Systems is offline  
Old 05-06-2003, 10:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: US
Posts: 3,313
Default

NP.
__________________
You could say I've been around.
Shakie
Shakie is offline  
Old 05-07-2003, 05:26 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 17
Default

What I am wondering is if you go fat32 on the XP partition will you be able to read the NTFS partition when you are booted into XP. I am thinking not.
LwdSquashman is offline  
Old 05-07-2003, 03:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
Veteran Techist Member
 
Slam'n Systems's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 828
Default

Heres another question

Im partitioning a new 80 gig with F Disk and one says FAT32 partition and the other is NTSF...

Will installing XP on one and 2000 on the other work?
__________________
3DMark FireStrike Ultra: 4,266
3DMark FireStrike: 12,043

  • Intel Core i7 920 Overclocked 3.2Ghz - Megahalem Cooler
  • eVGA E758-A1 X58 Intel LGA 1366 Motherboard
  • Corsair Vengeance 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM
  • MSI Armor OC 8GB GeForce GTX 1070
  • eVGA 650W G2 Modular Power Supply
  • Thermaltake Armor+ Full Tower Case
  • Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
  • Corsair Force LE 250GB SSD
  • OCZ Vertex 30GB SSD
Slam'n Systems is offline  
Old 05-07-2003, 08:38 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: US
Posts: 3,313
Default

I think that it may SS, but I have not tested this. I do know that it is best to put the two OS's on completely different HDD's.

Are you purposely wanting to keep a FAT32 partition? (Just curious)
__________________
You could say I've been around.
Shakie
Shakie is offline  
Old 05-08-2003, 08:48 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: US
Posts: 3,313
Default

Good info MB. Thanks for the update.
__________________

__________________
You could say I've been around.
Shakie
Shakie is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.