Can XP Pro load over XP Home Second Edition - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-31-2005, 05:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 37
Send a message via AIM to sjm1027 Send a message via Yahoo to sjm1027
Default Can XP Pro load over XP Home Second Edition

I am having a problem with a computer:
Each time i plug something into the USB port the system makes a noise through the speakers BUT a window never pops up telling me I have new hardware. This OS is XP Home SE. The system is eMachines T6000.
There were no drivers to reload... they took me thru the bios to reset or reload things and that didn't work.

Now I am figuring I need XP Pro to fix this problem.
My question is Can I load XP Pro into a system that is using XP Home SE?
The XP Pro I want to load is first edition.

Thanks
Steve
__________________

sjm1027 is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 05:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Sure can. You got a choice to upgrade or new installation. Id recommend new install.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 07:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 37
Send a message via AIM to sjm1027 Send a message via Yahoo to sjm1027
Default

I already have business software on the system. with over 3000 customers... I would hate to start over. Isn't upgrade safe? Hear any stories?

Steve
sjm1027 is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 10:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 158
Default

You can pretty much update from something old to new (most times), I have had some problems when upgrading from say 2000 to XP for home to pro, that it seems a little slower then usual. I dont know if anyone else has had this problem before?
__________________
I\'m not your Google Butler!
dexta182 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.