Can windows upgrade be used like full version? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-26-2005, 07:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 132
Default Can windows upgrade be used like full version?

i have heard that thewindows XP upgrade can be installed like the full version if you have an old one to put in the drive, even if you never installed it. is this true?
__________________

MaximusNukeage is offline  
Old 09-26-2005, 07:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Could you be a bit more specific. I don't get what you mean with " have old one to put in the drive".
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-26-2005, 07:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 132
Default

i mean place an old version of windows in the cd drive
MaximusNukeage is offline  
Old 09-26-2005, 07:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Never heard of a way like that.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-26-2005, 08:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 132
Default

really. i'd heard of that didn't know if it was the real deal or not
MaximusNukeage is offline  
Old 09-26-2005, 10:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 89
Default Re: Can windows upgrade be used like full version?

Quote:
Originally posted by MaximusNukeage
i have heard that thewindows XP upgrade can be installed like the full version if you have an old one to put in the drive, even if you never installed it. is this true?
Yes, it will work. It will ask you to mount a CD with an older version of windows. The old OS has to be upgradable to the new version. For example, a windows 2000 CD can be upgraded to Windows XP but not 95 or 98.
1badtech is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 06:08 AM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

How can a CD be upgraded?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 06:13 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Yes it works this way much, software works this way. Basically you start the install using the XP upgrade CD and at one point it will scan your system and say something like no full versions of windows was found please insert a full retail version of Windows in the CD-ROM drive now so that we can validate the upgrade.

You can insert any full windows CD if I recall (Win95, win98,win2000, winNT, winME) actually I dont think ME or NT will work, but the others will.
__________________

Win2kpatcher is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.