can someone help? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-03-2005, 06:07 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 29
Question can someone help?

1st can i set the internet explorer address bar without having the address website that i have enter .

2nd i try mozilla firefox but when i enter this web www.hkbet.com
it can't display .


THANKS
__________________

cwheng is offline  
Old 09-03-2005, 10:15 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 106
Default

try to find chineese language for FF.

And i think FF is harder on html errors.
i think iex ignore some errors and just "gueses"
__________________

__________________
TJ...
Tjukken is offline  
Old 09-03-2005, 10:18 AM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Quote:
1st can i set the internet explorer address bar without having the address website that i have enter .
????? That made no sense at all.

Are asking about setting your home page, erasing your History, or what?

Quote:
2nd i try mozilla firefox but when i enter this web www.hkbet.com
it can't display .
Didn't work for me, either.

I tried it in IE. That site in a Chinese site, that requires a download of a Chinese font. No wonder FF didn't load it! The site is made to work in IE, period.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 09-03-2005, 10:24 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 725
Default

I'm not sure I understand your first question. Here are a few things you might mean:

How do you make the adress bar visible?
View -> Toolbars ->Adress Bar

Can you search for things using the adress bar?
In Internet Explorer I beleive you can. If I remember, it brings up an MSN search. You may also be able to hit CRTL+F and have it bring up a search pane that uses MSN

For your second question, I would agree with Tjukken. Although, interestily, sometimes FF will display correctly things that IE can't. I remember this happening with my webpage.
__________________
AGP won\'t fit in PCI-E... unless you use a really good hammer. ~Trotter
digitaloracle is offline  
Old 09-03-2005, 11:03 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 29
Default

sorry i don't mean to make the address bar visible . what i mean is when we want to go to a website we will type the address in the address bar and i do not want the address to shown in the address bar next time i surf the internet .Anyway thanks brothers.
cwheng is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.