Can not access files on Local NTFS drive, Need Help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-26-2006, 09:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Can not access files on Local NTFS drive, Need Help

OS : Wndows XP Home

I have client which we are upgrading a hard drive, motherboard, cpu as his previous motherboard died.

Client is going for a new hard drive too.
We need to move his MY DOCUMENTS over from the old hard drive to the new one.

Problem, the stupid idiot made the hard drive Private and/or Password protected, and there is no way that I can copy his old data accross to the new drive. Every time I tried, I get Windows Xp Home telling me ACCESS DENIED

I have all ready tried resetting the password, however I can only blank the password for the directory, I can not disable it.

Any ideas on how I can get pass the ACCESS DENIED message?
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 09:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,319
Default

can u put the old hard drive into slave mode and then install win xp home onto the new hard drive and then copy the files across like that maybe ??
__________________

__________________

Avalanch3 is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 09:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

if its just a permissions issue and not encrypted, right click the folder/drive and goto "security" tab and set it up properly and if that wont do the trick then try kanotix (a linux live cd) linux os's tend to ignore ntfs permissions and access the data anyway http://kanotix.com/index.php?&newlang=eng
copy it to a fat32 partition on same hard drive or another or read on how to use the captive driver for ntfs support or simply burn it to cd/dvd media or copy to floppy , if its not a permissions issue and its encrypted then youll have to use one of these softwares
http://www.elcomsoft.com/aefsdr.html
http://www.lostpassword.com/efs.htm
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 09:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

forgot to mention how to identify if its encrypted , if the folder name is in green color then its encrypted
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 09:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Avalanch3
can u put the old hard drive into slave mode and then install win xp home onto the new hard drive and then copy the files across like that maybe ??
That pretty much what I have done all ready.

Right now I am up on the stage of having to copy the files accross.


jeremy,
I will keep that idea in mind if what I am doing is not going to work.

Currently I am trying some thing involving norton's ghost 2003.
I have made a ghost image. And I then I am extraching the files from the Ghost image file via Ghost Explorer.

It seems to be working. I will know for sure a 1/2 hour or so.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 09:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,319
Default

i would say it will work...nortan ghost is very good
__________________

Avalanch3 is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 03:05 AM   #7 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

NORTONS Ghost 2k3 did work. However I did have problem with extacting things like the old internet cache as that was too many letters in the path. It's not like i need it, however it did slow my progress down this afternoon.

My boss automatically hates this as he rather have one button sollutions when it come down to these things.

Anyways.... Job Done.


However I am going to check out that LINUX utility some time.
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.