can i use xp pro setup disc to upgrade home - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-04-2006, 01:07 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
suicide007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: inside.
Posts: 279
Default can i use xp pro setup disc to upgrade home

I am currently running windows xp home because i lost my pro setup disc and borrowed the home ed. from a friend. I just found the pro disc, and was wondering if there was a way to upgrade it without losing all of my data.

I heard that you could boot from the disc and choose repair or womething, but i dont know if that erases everything.

And, i already tried it in windows, but it says it does not support upgrading home edition.
__________________

__________________
Intel Conroe e6750
SLI EVGA 8800gts KO's
4GB Patriot DDR2 800mhz
22" Widescreen Sceptre LCD monitor 5ms
OCZ 700W psu
320gb seagate w/ perpindicular tech.
Creative SB X-Fi Fatality
Thermaltake Armor: Extreme Edition
suicide007 is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 01:08 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

As long as they are both the same service pack, then Yes.

If you try to upgrade Home SP2 to Pro SP1, it will give a compatiblity error. As long as they're both the same service pack, everything will be OK
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 01:13 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
suicide007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: inside.
Posts: 279
Default

thats a problem... I tried to download and install the service pack 2 update, and it wouldnt install. I forgot what exactly the error was. Anyways, i have sp1, and the disc is sp2. I think the error was something about failed to something system. Wow, that helps.
__________________
Intel Conroe e6750
SLI EVGA 8800gts KO's
4GB Patriot DDR2 800mhz
22" Widescreen Sceptre LCD monitor 5ms
OCZ 700W psu
320gb seagate w/ perpindicular tech.
Creative SB X-Fi Fatality
Thermaltake Armor: Extreme Edition
suicide007 is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 02:44 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

it would be better if you backed up everything and reinstalled to pro just to save you the trouble
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 01:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

You can also just uninstall sp2 from add/remove programs then it will alow you to upgrade all though Warez Monster is right format and reinstall is "ALWAYS" the better way to go.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 02:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

what you can do is slipstream sp2 in your pro disk then upgrade it

http://www.winsupersite.com/showcase...slipstream.asp
__________________

Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.