Can I Run a Script on Unlocking XP - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
View Poll Results: PC Gamer or Maximum PC?
PC Gamer 0 0%
Maximum PC 5 100.00%
Voters: 5. You may not vote on this poll

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-27-2006, 03:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 72
Question Can I Run a Script on Unlocking XP

Hi,

I use remote desktop a lot between my laptop and desktop. I have one problem, my laptop always has the num lock turned off and I want to keep it on on my desktop. I've got a script that will turn it on when I log on, but I don't always log off when I exit remote desktop because I like to leave projects open sometimes. Is there a way that I can run the script everytime I unlock the computer? Thanks.
__________________

xr280xr is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 03:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Two things:

What's with the stupid poll? It's got nothing to do with the thread.

Do you want NUM LOCK to turn on when you log in? There's a setting in the BIOS to do that.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 04:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re:

Hello,

The setting for the default state for numlock can be changed in the Windows registry:

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/196/

Quote:
User Key: [HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Control Panel\Keyboard]
Value Name: InitialKeyboardIndicators
Data Type: REG_SZ (String Value)
Value Data: 0 = NUMLOCK is turned off after logon, 2 = NUMLOCK is turned on after logon
Windows will either enable or disable numlock when loading, based on the settings above.

The Windows registry is accessible by typing regedit in Start > Run and pressing enter.
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 06:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Change the setting in your BIOS to enable numlock before logging in. F2 or Del keys to enter BIOS depending on your computer's manufacturer.

Change registry with regedit to enable numlock after logging in. (see above)
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 02:34 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 72
Default

Thanks, but the question is can I run a script when unlocking the computer. This is different from logon because it is never logged out. The laptop turns the num lock off via remote desktop and then does the equivelent of fast user switching when I close it. Then when I return to the local machine all I do is unlock it, not log on. So BIOS and registry settings for defaults don't make a difference.
xr280xr is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 03:25 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 398
Send a message via AIM to Eagleboy
Default

Get into the habit of hitting one more button when un-locking your computer.

Problem solved!

(I'm not an arse... but I'm questioning your writing of a script to do an INCREDIBLY simple task. One button press! Is saving yourself one button press REALLY worth writing a script for? If you just get into a habit of pushing "Num-lock" back on during log-on, you won't even notice doing it anymore, just like I don't notice pressing "caps lock" on and off for my unlock password.)
__________________
-Tom
Eagleboy is offline  
Old 06-19-2006, 09:52 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 72
Default

You are an "arse". It's called curiosity. Maybe someday I'd like to be able to perform other tasks when it unlocks. If you don't have any valuable input, keep it to yourself and keep out of forums.
xr280xr is offline  
Old 06-19-2006, 10:21 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 398
Send a message via AIM to Eagleboy
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by xr280xr
You are an "arse". It's called curiosity. Maybe someday I'd like to be able to perform other tasks when it unlocks. If you don't have any valuable input, keep it to yourself and keep out of forums.
I thought it was very valuable input. I saw this as a scientist creating a teleportation machine to get himself to the corner store, so he wouldn't have to walk a block every day.


If you want to use it as practice, that's a perfectly legit reason - but when you tell people you're trying to save one button press, that's just telling them that you put effort into being lazy. So no, I'm not an arse, because your reason given for doing this scripting would CERTAINTLY warrent my response.
__________________
-Tom
Eagleboy is offline  
Old 06-19-2006, 10:34 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default Re: Can I Run a Script on Unlocking XP

Quote:
Originally posted by xr280xr
Hi,

I use remote desktop a lot between my laptop and desktop. I have one problem, my laptop always has the num lock turned off and I want to keep it on on my desktop. I've got a script that will turn it on when I log on, but I don't always log off when I exit remote desktop because I like to leave projects open sometimes. Is there a way that I can run the script everytime I unlock the computer? Thanks.
You can usually set whether NUMLOCK is on or not at boot, from the BIOS...and sometimes also from the keyboard config within the OS. No scripts needed.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 06-19-2006, 01:49 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 72
Default

The BIOS is set to enable numlock and so is the OS when booting so that's not an issue. It turns out it has nothing to do with remote desktop either. I leave my computer for a few hours, come back and num lock is off for some reason. The question that the thread is supposed to address, hence the title, is "Can you run a script when unlocking an XP machine". I'll take the responses as a no.
__________________

xr280xr is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.