Can I network with Win 2000 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-12-2003, 12:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 34
Default Can I network with Win 2000

I am trying to network 2 office computers, does Win 2000 professional come equipped with networking capabilities or will I need to use Win 2000 server or XP?
__________________

cocoa is offline  
Old 11-12-2003, 02:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 58
Send a message via Yahoo to rezurrectme
Default

You certain can! Just assign both computers to the same network GROUP, you can name it arbitrarily. Then, share whatever drives, folders you wish to and give rights to the users you want to. Then restart the machines, thats it! Viola!

Let us know if any problems arise.
__________________

__________________
<html><body bgcolor=\"#EEF2F6\" text=\"#000000\" id=\"all\" leftmargin=\"0\" topmargin=\"0\" marginwidth=\"0\" marginheight=\"0\" rightmargin=\"0\" link=\"#000020\" vlink=\"#000020\" alink=\"#000020\">
<font face=tahoma, size=-1 color=903000>
<p align=justify>
ASUS A7N8X-X*AMD Athlon XP-2400+*512MB DDR PC3200 Memory*ATI Radeon 9200SE 128MB DDR*52X24X52 LG CD-RW*16X LG DVD-ROM*80GB WD 7200 / 8MB Cache*Onboard Realtek Sound*AOpen QF50C -Blue Beige*Yamaha YST-MS201 Speakers
*Samsung Syncmaster750s*Windows 2000 Professional (SP4)
rezurrectme is offline  
Old 11-12-2003, 02:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 934
Default

its not that easy...

ive assigned em to the same group and only win2000k can access my xp computer not via.

we need real network experts on this forum
dont make a network forum category yet, its not ready, at least from my view
__________________
<font face=arial><h1>spfdz - NEVER FORGET</h1></font>
spfd is offline  
Old 11-12-2003, 06:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 774
Send a message via AIM to RyanOldw83
Default

I have a setup like this at my house and i can access every computer from network neighborhood on all the computers
__________________
Windows XP PRO:$0, Visual Studio 6:$0, Age of Empires 2:$0, Halo:$0.
Having $100s in free MS software while people are being sued over $.99 songs: Priceless
RyanOldw83 is offline  
Old 11-12-2003, 07:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

win2k was designed for a business environment especially for networking. it is about as easy to set up a network in win2k as all of the other windows operating system. it does not take a guru to create a basic setup. using a peer-to-peer network setup, you do not need a server. all computers act as servers and clients on p2p and do not need to be always turned on.

go to the network conections in control panel. run the networking wizard and you are ready to go. printers, folders, and other devices can be shared by setting permissions.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 11-12-2003, 10:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 58
Send a message via Yahoo to rezurrectme
Default

yes, but if u're sharing internet connection without consent of the ISP (i.e. without paying the extra buck for the second machine), you need to make one computer the server, which must be on all the times for second computer to access the internet.
__________________
<html><body bgcolor=\"#EEF2F6\" text=\"#000000\" id=\"all\" leftmargin=\"0\" topmargin=\"0\" marginwidth=\"0\" marginheight=\"0\" rightmargin=\"0\" link=\"#000020\" vlink=\"#000020\" alink=\"#000020\">
<font face=tahoma, size=-1 color=903000>
<p align=justify>
ASUS A7N8X-X*AMD Athlon XP-2400+*512MB DDR PC3200 Memory*ATI Radeon 9200SE 128MB DDR*52X24X52 LG CD-RW*16X LG DVD-ROM*80GB WD 7200 / 8MB Cache*Onboard Realtek Sound*AOpen QF50C -Blue Beige*Yamaha YST-MS201 Speakers
*Samsung Syncmaster750s*Windows 2000 Professional (SP4)
rezurrectme is offline  
Old 11-13-2003, 02:39 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 270
Send a message via AIM to tylertherobot Send a message via Yahoo to tylertherobot
Default

If you're using broadband you usually can't have a server. Most of the cable modems for commercial sale & that internet services give you will bind themselves to 1 device, which is why you can't use a hub. As far as being on a Lan and not being able to access files? that's just two different work group names usually.

You guys need a networking expert?

I've got a few books. Give me a week.
__________________
New PC (Finished May 4, 2004)
Athlon XP 2800+
Soyo Dragon ultra Platinum KT600
1024 MB Kingston Hyper-X
120GB 7200 RPM 8MB
160GB 7200 RPM 2MB
GeForce FX5500 256MB
16x DVD
16x52x32x52 DVD/CDRW Combo
tylertherobot is offline  
Old 11-13-2003, 08:36 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 934
Default

ehhh
what if u have a router?

anyways my problem was never answerd

windows 2000 can access my xp machine but not vice versa
and yes i went through the networking wizard
__________________
<font face=arial><h1>spfdz - NEVER FORGET</h1></font>
spfd is offline  
Old 11-13-2003, 10:35 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 774
Send a message via AIM to RyanOldw83
Default

Can you see the 2k computer from xps network neighborhood? If so whats the error that pops up when trying to access it? We need to get your network running

Oh also have you tried the "\\*place 2k Computer name* from the runline? ex) if your computers name is Boobies, you'd type \\Boobies, or for administrative use you'd type \\Boobies\c$ and should open up a login box.
__________________
Windows XP PRO:$0, Visual Studio 6:$0, Age of Empires 2:$0, Halo:$0.
Having $100s in free MS software while people are being sued over $.99 songs: Priceless
RyanOldw83 is offline  
Old 11-13-2003, 03:08 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

You should verify that you have the same users assigned on both machines.

As far as the Connection sharing goes, all you need is a POS Cable/DSL router-firewall. Or install a second nic in the XP machine, assign the gateway of the 2k machine to the ip of the internal nic from the XP machine and then set a route for the XP internal nic to the external nic on the XP box. That will give you a firewall and internet access from both machines. If you enable the XP firewall that is...
__________________

Inaris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.