Can I make Windows load faster? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-12-2006, 09:26 PM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

lol it's just been reformated, it's not loaded with spyware/viruses yet..lol

I was just seeing if I could disable some useless XP things to make it load faster.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 05-12-2006, 09:30 PM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

oooooooo.......ok...well download them anyways and run the periodicaly....
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-12-2006, 10:25 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

I'm going to do everything you said anyway. Thanks for taking the time to write all that.

I have a question though..
Quote:
Delete the prefetch folder C:\WINDOWS\Prefetch, this folder will come back on next reboot.
Why would I benefit from deleting this if it just comes back after I reboot?
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 05-12-2006, 10:29 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

look inside it before you delete it..windows puts all that because its trying to think what program you are going to use next so it has entries of those programs that you frequently use so the next time you use the program, it loads faster, but sometimes this folder gets so big etc, its good to delete it
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-12-2006, 10:36 PM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

So if I delete it, nothing bad will happen right?

And how big is too big... it's only 3MB right now.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 05-12-2006, 10:40 PM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

if you dont want to delete it, delete the files inside but i can assure you it will come back
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-12-2006, 11:26 PM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Alright. Thanks.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 05-13-2006, 05:02 AM   #18 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by CrazeD
So if I delete it, nothing bad will happen right?

And how big is too big... it's only 3MB right now.
Yeah mine is only 2.68mb aswell, i was gunna empty until i saw how small it was, cant see any reason to delete that little bit?
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 05-13-2006, 05:25 AM   #19 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

oh just downloaded that bootvis programme, its not very user friendly is it? i didnt have a clue what to do but i hit something and the computer restarted on its own and then when it loaded back into windows i box popped up and said "please wait while the files are laid out" or something like that, then after that i restarted it manually and it seems abit faster to load up so i must have done it right? is there anything more i can do with that programme to make my start up time quicker?
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 05-13-2006, 05:34 AM   #20 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

With bootvis go to Trace - > Then I think it's the second option from the top, trace with something delay... I just reformatted again (*sigh*) so I don't have it in yet.

Then, it will restart and then when it comes back on, don't do anything until it's complete. When it is, go to Trace -> Optimize (or something, last option at the bottom I believe) and it will restart again. Again, don't do anything until it's complete.

Do this like once a month or something.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.