Can I make Windows load faster? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-12-2006, 01:25 AM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Can I make Windows load faster?

My windows XP bar goes by like 15 times! It's retarded. Is there anything I can do to make it go faster? I just reformatted tonight, so is there any options I can turn off so they don't have to load? Everything in MSCONFIG is off except logitech setpoint, I need that for my mouse.

I have:
ABit UL8 mobo
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ @ 2.20GHz
1.5GB DDR400 RAM
Seagate ATA133 7200RPM HDD, 80GB

The IDE cables I have are black/grey/blue, I heard those are faster.

Anything?

My mom has a similar system, better HDD and RAM, and she loads in like 3 passes.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 05-12-2006, 01:43 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 245
Default

do a google search for: BootVis that'll help ya
__________________

jdhore1 is offline  
Old 05-12-2006, 02:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Downloaded it, installed it, when I try to run it I get:

"the procedure entry point WmiOpenTraceWithCursor could not be located in the dynamic link library ADVAPI32.dll"

Typical Microsoft software *yawn*..

Too bad, I really want to try it too. Damnit.

EDIT: Upon further searching, I found I need to have SP1 installed.

Screw that, everytime I install that garbage it always does more harm than good. The last time I tried, I lost all USB interface...

Any other ideas for faster boot?

EDIT 2: I installed SP1a anyways, knowing that it will probally mess something up soon. It hasn't yet, though.

Thank you man. I went from like 15 bars to 6.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 05-12-2006, 04:40 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default

1.5 gb RAM?? i was under the impression that sometimes having over 1GB RAM can actually be slower..but maybe thats just hearsay

P.S 100th post
__________________
snypercore is offline  
Old 05-12-2006, 04:59 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

...why would more RAM make you slower?
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 05-12-2006, 05:02 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default

my 1st reaction but search the forum and its been said before that when people say they zre gonna buy 2gb RAM lot of people refer to 1gb for this same reason. i persoanlly wouldnt knwo i have neevr used over 1gb RAM so..
__________________
snypercore is offline  
Old 05-12-2006, 05:10 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Maybe they are referring to 1GB dual-channel vs 2GB non-dual-channel.

More than 1GB is a must in BF2. I did have 2GB, but one of my 512mb sticks was some piece of crap that wasn't running well.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 05-12-2006, 11:03 AM   #8 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default

Pick up the May issue of Maximum PC. It has an entire article on cranking up (down) your boot time, entitled "Fastest Boot in the West".

I won't detail all the steps (copyright and all), but here are the basics...

Defrag, spyware/virus scans, Startup folder, MSCONFIG, services, BIOS, prefetch folder, splash screen, BootVis.

Go ahead and take the plunge into SP2. Unless you are using archaic hardware, you don't have a thing to worry about.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 05-12-2006, 08:15 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

I've never had good luck with the service packs. They have made more than one computer in my household no longer have a desktop. It was as if explorer never started.

I don't really care about security.. if someone wants to hack or infect my PC, let them. It takes them longer to get through my firewalls and routers than it would for me to reformat.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 05-12-2006, 09:05 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

This should clean you up:

Follow these instructions carefully

Download ALL 8 programs and update if needed.

Ad Aware SE Personal Free

Spybot Search and Destroy Free

Windows Defender 2 Beta

HijackThis Free

Ewido

CCleaner

Cleanup!

Follow these steps

Delete the prefetch folder C:\WINDOWS\Prefetch, this folder will come back on next reboot.

Delete all cookies and temporary internet files in the control panel.

Go to Start, run, type msconfig, go to startup, disable everything except your antivirus, Firewall, click apply, dont reboot yet.

Download Msconfig Cleanup below

Msconfig Cleanup Free

Run Msconfig Cleanup after you unchecked the items you were told to uncheck and recheck, click "Select All", then click "Clean up Selected", then click "Quit". Make sure your antivirus and firewall are not checked.

Now run each spyware program 1 by 1. Running all 3 at the same time will slow most systems down.

When each program has finished scanning, remove everything.

Now go to the recycle bin and delete everything that is in it.

When finished with the scans, reboot, and go into Safe Mode and run these scans again, remove everything they find, and then reboot back into Windows in normal mode. You dont need to run Hijackthis! yet.

Then run HiJackthis!

Save the log, copy and paste the log on www.techist.com
Do not attach the log, copy and paste always. This will make things go much faster.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.