can I make a partition without useing Partition Magic ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-25-2006, 12:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 28
Default can I make a partition without useing Partition Magic ?

can I make a partition without using Partition Magic ???

is it possible to create a volume or logical partition through Windows without using a third Party tools like Partition Magic ??

can I make it through the command prompt ??? .. I'm willing to make a backup drive like 1-2 GB. & I don't want to format or reinstall windows in order to do that.

Thanks
__________________

mustafa_158 is offline  
Old 10-25-2006, 12:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Go download Gparted liveCD and burn it as an image, it's free.

http://gparted.sourceforge.net/
__________________

Law is offline  
Old 10-25-2006, 12:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Start --> Run --> diskmgmt.msc
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-25-2006, 01:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 28
Default

Thanks ......
mustafa_158 is offline  
Old 10-25-2006, 01:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
Start --> Run --> diskmgmt.msc
using disk management means you can only create a partition if you have unused space? otherwise the most you can do is format correct?
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 10-25-2006, 01:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by baronvongogo
using disk management means you can only create a partition if you have unused space? otherwise the most you can do is format correct?
You can delete, create or format partitions. You can make a primary partition "active".
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-25-2006, 01:38 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

yes but if you have 1 partition for windows but takes up all your harddrive, you can create a new partition as disk management doesnt allow merging or resizing does it? its only if you have unallocated space?
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 10-25-2006, 01:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by baronvongogo
yes but if you have 1 partition for windows but takes up all your harddrive, you can create a new partition as disk management doesnt allow merging or resizing does it? its only if you have unallocated space?
You can't resize or merge with disk management. So your only option is to delete the existing partition and create two new ones; or use a third party program, like Partition Magic.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-25-2006, 01:45 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

thought so, thanks for clearing that up major and sorry to the original guy if i hijacked the thread.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 10-25-2006, 02:54 PM   #10 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default

An add-on question to the original one. I want to partion my drive to dual boot Linux, but I'm worried about my data.

My drive is 100G at 50% full, and so my data would need to be moved to the shrunkin NTFS partion.

Whats the likeliness my windows files will be damaged in partitioning........

What steps can be taken to minimze the risk?

Thanks.... I'm sure the OP might want to know this too.
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.