can i instal with the reinstallation cd? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-24-2005, 08:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7
Default can i instal with the reinstallation cd?

my boot screen gave me a warning that my hard drive is failling

(ultra DMa mode-5,s.m.a.r.t. capable status bad )

my hard drive is a western digital 160gb serial ata hard drive
only had it not even a year now!!....

I got my pc from dell but, i made quite a few change's to it so I can't send it back lol .... so if I wanted 2 buy a new hard drive
can i instal windows xp home with just the reinstallation cd?
__________________

vcr182 is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 08:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Sure can....
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 08:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

and take the hdd back if you can...
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 04-25-2005, 08:58 AM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

RMA.

you can call them or visit their site at www.wdc.com and set up an RMA (Return Merchandise Authorization)
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 04-25-2005, 10:24 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7
Default

thx shawn but were do you find the rma code on the hard drive??
vcr182 is offline  
Old 04-25-2005, 01:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

u could just back up ur stuff and then format it take it back and prolly get ur money back if u bought the warrenty
if not id just keep it as a back up maybe if u can fix the problem? maybe running a checkdisk could tell u atleast what is wrong... idk
__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 04-25-2005, 01:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7
Default thx guys

i think i'm going 2 get my self a WD raptor i've been meaning 2 get one of those lol...... more on my damn credit card lol




---------------------------------------------

3.0ghz HT p4 800fsb
1Gb dualchannel DDR memory
asus p4c800 deluxe AI series
WD 10000 rpm raptor 80 gb
sound audigy 2 zs
ATI Sapphire Radeon x800 pro 256mb GDDR3 memory
2, 19" acer lcd monitors
& Xblade silver chassi case

my gaming machine
__________________

vcr182 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.