Can I have a webpage displayed as my desktop? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-16-2005, 05:59 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 29
Default Can I have a webpage displayed as my desktop?

I am just learning how to use drop down menus in frontpage. What a cool option! I am wondering if it is possible to have a webpage loaded as my desktop? The reason being...I have many interests - internet, multimedia, cooking, tropical fish, etc and just don't have desktop big enough for all of the folders. I would love to be able to put two folders on my desktop with a dropdown menu in each one...then have the drop down menu take me to other folders, which might very well have a drop down menu in it, etc.

Thanks in advance for any help with this! I think it would really help me get organized.

T
__________________

pengyou is offline  
Old 07-16-2005, 07:26 AM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Right click on your desktop. Go to properties. Wehn the menu pops up, Click on desktop. Go to Customise Desktop. From there you can Check the Box that says use current home page and have it be 3/4 of your desktop.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 07-16-2005, 09:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 29
Default

Thanks!
pengyou is offline  
Old 07-16-2005, 11:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 77
Send a message via AIM to Tboltness Send a message via Yahoo to Tboltness
Default

What a huge sig you have Makaveli213! 150 KB is rediculous! You need to change it at Pro-Networks too.
Tboltness is offline  
Old 07-17-2005, 12:21 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "Jeezizz....."

You should just use mine!
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 07-17-2005, 12:26 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 251
Default

WOW that is a sweet feature, i never knew about it before, thanks dude.
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y180/Fitzfan/futureresized.jpg\" alt=\"Image hosted by Photobucket.com\">
fitzfan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.