Can I have a webpage displayed as my desktop? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-16-2005, 04:59 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 29
Default Can I have a webpage displayed as my desktop?

I am just learning how to use drop down menus in frontpage. What a cool option! I am wondering if it is possible to have a webpage loaded as my desktop? The reason being...I have many interests - internet, multimedia, cooking, tropical fish, etc and just don't have desktop big enough for all of the folders. I would love to be able to put two folders on my desktop with a dropdown menu in each one...then have the drop down menu take me to other folders, which might very well have a drop down menu in it, etc.

Thanks in advance for any help with this! I think it would really help me get organized.


pengyou is offline  
Old 07-16-2005, 06:26 AM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
KSoD's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647

Right click on your desktop. Go to properties. Wehn the menu pops up, Click on desktop. Go to Customise Desktop. From there you can Check the Box that says use current home page and have it be 3/4 of your desktop.

I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 07-16-2005, 08:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 29

pengyou is offline  
Old 07-16-2005, 10:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 77
Send a message via AIM to Tboltness Send a message via Yahoo to Tboltness

What a huge sig you have Makaveli213! 150 KB is rediculous! You need to change it at Pro-Networks too.
Tboltness is offline  
Old 07-16-2005, 11:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "Jeezizz....."

You should just use mine!

Originally posted by bonehelm

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 07-16-2005, 11:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 251

WOW that is a sweet feature, i never knew about it before, thanks dude.

<img src=\"\" alt=\"Image hosted by\">
fitzfan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:32 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.