Can i change my Factory Restore to what i want. (change the OS and software)? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-05-2009, 04:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 41
Default Can i change my Factory Restore to what i want. (change the OS and software)?

Basically i want to change the "factory restore" i want to change the operating system and all of the software, so i basically want to completely delete and create a new one.
is this possible if so, how?
thanks in advance
__________________

pickyantivirus is offline  
Old 09-05-2009, 04:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Can i change my Factory Restore to what i want. (change the OS and software)?

No you cant. You can delete it but you cant place a different OS and software on there to be restored when you use the Factory Restore option.

The onyl thing you can do is delete the Factory Restore, install the OS and software you want and make a Image of it using CloneZilla, FOG, Acronis True Image or Norton Ghost.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 09-05-2009, 04:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 41
Default Re: Can i change my Factory Restore to what i want. (change the OS and software)?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak213 View Post
No you cant. You can delete it but you cant place a different OS and software on there to be restored when you use the Factory Restore option.

The onyl thing you can do is delete the Factory Restore, install the OS and software you want and make a Image of it using CloneZilla, FOG, Acronis True Image or Norton Ghost.
oh cool that's still cool, so is it basically the same as factory restore accept its all of the stuff i want to keep?
also how do i delete the other image? i cant do it in computer>*right click* manage
pickyantivirus is offline  
Old 09-05-2009, 05:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Can i change my Factory Restore to what i want. (change the OS and software)?

Yes it basically would it would just be done via a different method to restore.

You would have to use a Disk Tool. We have them listed in the Read First thread entitled Recommended Tools for Certain Tasks with links.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.