Can AOL lock up a CD Drice????? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-19-2005, 11:04 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 11
Default Can AOL lock up a CD Drice?????

Friend of mine wanted to get broadband in.She rang up AOL they sent him a couple of software discs to install.

She installed it, now any disc she inserts into the CD drive wont play.

anyone had this problem?

what could be the problem? the software, the spec of his machine (i dont know what it is), AOL are crap?
__________________

Doire is offline  
Old 08-19-2005, 11:09 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 479
Default

mmm.. the first thing i'm wondering would be how would you get broadband if they don't send you a modem

AOL most likely won't lock up your CD drive, try to access the cd after you put it in, see what error message you get?
__________________

__________________
lisp hacker :D
running: FreeBSD 5.4 - still learning :D
develop with: SBCL + emacs for lisp, Anjuta IDE +gcc for c, SPE for python..
browse with: opera
furtivefelon is offline  
Old 08-19-2005, 11:11 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 11
Default

Sorry a modem was sent too!

The software installs ok and icons appear on the desktop, but when she tries to play Cd.s...nothing happens.

Details are a bit thin on the ground at the moment.
Doire is offline  
Old 08-19-2005, 11:54 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

Uninstall the drivers via your device manager, then delete it from the device manager all together, re-boot, see if that fixes it
__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 08-19-2005, 12:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

also could be something with autoplay? try running media player maually and see if you can get it to play that way. Also, what burning program are you using? if Roxio, there was a problem in some of their versions that would grab the devices at a random time and not release it... but I havn't seen that in a while... just guessing...

Good luck
Inaris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.