Can anyone tell me what I'm doing wrong for remote assistance? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-25-2006, 07:50 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 923
Default Can anyone tell me what I'm doing wrong for remote assistance?

I have been trying to do a remote assistance with my brother in law but have not been successful. We both have followed all the steps that it requires and get close to having an established connection but it says remote assistance connection could not be established because the remote host name could not be resolved. What can we do about that?
I have gone into my router and am using remote assistance exceptions. I tried turning of the windows firewall but have it listed as an exception also. What could be the problem. I need some step by step explanation as to what I need to do.
Thanks.
__________________

__________________
ASUS VS248H-P Black 24" Monitor, GIGABYTE GA-Z68X-UD4-B3 LGA 1155 Intel Z68,
CORSAIR Vengeance 16GBCMZ16GX3M4A1600C9, MSI N460GTX Hawk GeForce GTX 460 (Fermi) 1GB
Intel Core i7-2600K Sandy Bridge 3.4GHz OC to 4.0GHz, NZXT Sentry Mesh Fan Controller
Koutech IO-RCM621 Front Panel Multi-format Card Reader, Asus BW-12B1ST Internal Blu-ray Writer
Crucial M4 CT256M4SSD2 2.5" 256GB SATA III SSD, HITACHI Deskstar 7K3000 HDS723020BLA642 2TB
HITACHI Deskstar 7K3000 HDS723020BLA642, Western Digital 2 TB HDD
OCZ OCZ750FTY 750W Fatal1ty Series Power Supply 750 Watts,
CORSAIR H40 120mm High Performance Liquid CPU Cooler, Antec P183 V3, Windows 7 Pro Retail
Windows 7 7.8 rating.
ingeborgdot is offline  
Old 09-25-2006, 11:01 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6
Send a message via ICQ to dariowb
Default

Hello...
Try to use VNC(www.vnc.com) is very good and easy to setup using the port 24.
You can use the no-ip (www.no-ip.com) for host.
__________________

dariowb is offline  
Old 09-25-2006, 03:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

have you changed the settings on each computer to allow remote connections ?

try using IP address instead of computer name
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 09-25-2006, 04:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 923
Default

Yes, settings have been changed. I did a remote with one of my computers but it was on the same router.
I will have to figure out how to do it with ip addresses.
__________________
ASUS VS248H-P Black 24" Monitor, GIGABYTE GA-Z68X-UD4-B3 LGA 1155 Intel Z68,
CORSAIR Vengeance 16GBCMZ16GX3M4A1600C9, MSI N460GTX Hawk GeForce GTX 460 (Fermi) 1GB
Intel Core i7-2600K Sandy Bridge 3.4GHz OC to 4.0GHz, NZXT Sentry Mesh Fan Controller
Koutech IO-RCM621 Front Panel Multi-format Card Reader, Asus BW-12B1ST Internal Blu-ray Writer
Crucial M4 CT256M4SSD2 2.5" 256GB SATA III SSD, HITACHI Deskstar 7K3000 HDS723020BLA642 2TB
HITACHI Deskstar 7K3000 HDS723020BLA642, Western Digital 2 TB HDD
OCZ OCZ750FTY 750W Fatal1ty Series Power Supply 750 Watts,
CORSAIR H40 120mm High Performance Liquid CPU Cooler, Antec P183 V3, Windows 7 Pro Retail
Windows 7 7.8 rating.
ingeborgdot is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.