Can 2 computers switch C: drive profiles with each other - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-21-2006, 10:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Can 2 computers switch C: drive profiles with each other

I have a question is it possible for 2 computers to switch the C: drives with one another ? the reason for that I am getting ready to take my mom's 80gig hard drive and put it in my system and she can have my 40gig hard drive. its been at least 2 years and she hardly makes use of the space thats on the hard drive she just's use's it for internet and word processing.

Is their a good program that can do this ? I have a good USB cable that will connect the 2 computers and I'm ready to transfer one PC profile to another and vice versa. I think that windows xp pro can do this but I don't wan't it to f*** nothing in the process of transfering.

If this doesn't work is their another way to do this ?
__________________

-RockMan- is offline  
Old 07-21-2006, 10:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

are they both exactly the same os, same hardware?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 07-21-2006, 10:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default

Both PC's run windows xp pro sp2 both have intel onboard but the gateway is 4 years older with older parts. what I'm really trying to say is can I give my gateways C: drive files and programs to the 80gig and then take the 80gig hard drive and put it inside my old gateway while the dell will have its C: drives files and programs on the 40gig hard drive that my gateway computer was using ?
-RockMan- is offline  
Old 07-21-2006, 10:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

its possible but then again the hardware is different and XP will see that
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 07-21-2006, 10:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default

Ok thats fine I can fix that myself whats a good program to use besides microsofts transport pc settings and files program thats on the winxp pro CD ?
-RockMan- is offline  
Old 07-21-2006, 10:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

copy and paste yourself. Dont bother with XP's built in trasnfer as it has failed many times
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 07-21-2006, 10:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default

what do you mean by copy and paste myself ? how would I do that ?
-RockMan- is offline  
Old 07-21-2006, 10:46 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

what you can do is make an image of the hdd, and mount it to the larger one that you want and do the same for the other but then again, im still not sure if it will work 100%
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 07-21-2006, 10:48 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default

Ok I'll try it thanks.
-RockMan- is offline  
Old 07-21-2006, 10:49 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

I use acronis for that
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.