Cable modem and DNS errors - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-30-2003, 02:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 17
Thumbs down Cable modem and DNS errors

I have a machine running windows me and using roadrunner cable modem. whenever we try to get on the internet, the page cannot be displayed. Roadrunner says that their end is working correctly and the problem is with the DNS. Is there a way to fix this without reinstalling windows. Machine was connecting properly until 1 week ago when someone tried to set up an email account using Outlook Express, cannot get email either.
Any suggestions or ideas greatly appreciated.
__________________

bulger07 is offline  
Old 12-30-2003, 02:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

The first thing I would do is call Roadrunner and have them assit you making sure that the settings for TCP/IP and connection are setup correctly. If you are connecting the cable modem directly into your network card on your PC then they should help you out with this. There are common settings when dealing with their internet connection that I we can help you out with if they cannot, but you should go through them first.

-Mike
__________________

mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 12-31-2003, 12:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 17
Default

According to RoadRunner everything is setup correctly. Their tech support walked thru everything and they say it is a DNS problem. I did not handle the call to them and am just relaying what I was told - so if this is true I have no idea.
I tried the advice given by param4u - when I tried to ping www.yahoo.com I got - unknown host www.yahoo.com. I then tried the ipconfig/flushdns. I then got Cannot find server when I tried to access yahoo either way suggested.
I closed IE and tried again and it went back to this page cannot be displayed.
Any help appreciated, Thanx.
bulger07 is offline  
Old 12-31-2003, 12:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 204
Default

what info can you get from ipconfig or winipcfg?
the dns should be listed..
since your computer is working, write down your dns numbers and then mod your friends settings to match yours...
gruntwerk is offline  
Old 12-31-2003, 04:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 17
Default

Spybot S&D and Adaware fixed the problem. Looked in msconfig and started googling unknowns - found several problems. Ran both programs and guess what - We are online -
Thanx for all the suggestions
bulger07 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.