C:\boot.ini help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-27-2006, 07:20 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Question C:\boot.ini help

Hi,
When i tried to install the newest drivers from AMD i had to uninstall the previuos ones. so i did that and when i try to install the new drivers it says C:\boot.ini cannot be opened :S so i cant install the drivers. How can i fix this?

Thanks
__________________

Mentali$T is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 07:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Did you download them thru the ATi site? Did you restart after you uninstalled the old ones? Was the drivers you downloaded a executable?
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 08:31 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re:

Hello,

What drive letter is assigned to your Windows partition?

Is it something other than C:\?

If so then it's trying to look for the boot.ini file, but it thinks it's located on the Windows partition which is labelled C:\.
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 12:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

@ Makaveli213 its not the ATi drivers its the newest AMD Athlon drivers.

@ Alvin In my computer it says my hard drive is D:\ so how do i change it to C:\?

also when i turn on my computer i get a message saying invalid C:\boot.ini loading from C:\WINDOWS then it will load up XP.

Thanks
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 11:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

you cant change it from d to c without a format.....paste your boot.ini here so we can see it
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 12:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

How do i paste it here? Where do i find it :s sorry for not knowing about this.

Cheers
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 12:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Sum1 told me to make a new .txt file with this in it:

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0 )partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partiti on(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect /bootlogo /usepmtimer

Does that sound right?
But then how do i change the drive letter to C
I have XP home not pro so instead of the txt file being professional can i just change it to home or is it more complicated than that?

Thanks
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 12:32 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

sorry, i misstyped, I meant you cant change it without a format.
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 12:39 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Hmm i googled how to change the drive letter and it gave me a way which were on a lot of sites so i tried it but it won't let me do it :s

lol thought u put can anyway haha

Mentali$T is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 12:40 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

you can change it that way buy not the system volume drive letter as you get the error when doing so
__________________

Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.