Bypassing SignOn Screen? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-02-2006, 12:20 PM   #21 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
TwiztedTwit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 95
Default square 1

Oh yeah, after the disk 5 bomb, it seems like the computer wont even boot into win 2000.
__________________

__________________
\As Ozzie would say: See you on the other side\"
TwiztedTwit is offline  
Old 03-02-2006, 12:26 PM   #22 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

the cd rom is supposed to be in while you are inserting the floppies. the floppies are reading the info off of the cd rom
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 03-02-2006, 12:32 PM   #23 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
TwiztedTwit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 95
Default cd-rom

oh yikes! so do you think thats why it might have bombed? Can I just try reloading starting with 1 again? Not sure how Ill go about that being as the computer doesnt want to stay on now.
__________________
\As Ozzie would say: See you on the other side\"
TwiztedTwit is offline  
Old 03-02-2006, 12:34 PM   #24 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: cd-rom

Quote:
Originally posted by TwiztedTwit
oh yikes! so do you think thats why it might have bombed? Can I just try reloading starting with 1 again? Not sure how Ill go about that being as the computer doesnt want to stay on now.
yes. try it again. it might work
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 03-02-2006, 03:42 PM   #25 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
TwiztedTwit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 95
Default floppys

Okay, I retried the 6 floppies with the xp cd in the cdrom.
Got into disk 6 and after I accepted the EULA, the computer shut off and I got a flashing message "no signal detected".
__________________
\As Ozzie would say: See you on the other side\"
TwiztedTwit is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 01:16 PM   #26 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default

the info i sent you via PM obvioulsy you can only use when u have installed windows xpsuccesfully
__________________
snypercore is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 04:52 PM   #27 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

try warez monster's idea.

put that machine on another computer as slave. format to ntfs.

copy the xp files unto that drive. boot with a win 98 floppy

http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=82587

Quote:
Originally posted by Warez Monster
You can copy your entire installation CD via the network to your laptop.
Put the entire CD contents eg. in a folder called c:\xp
Provided you have enough space available on your hd, installation can be
initiated from within windows98 by browsing to c:\xp\i386 and then
double-clicking winnt32.exe
From there on everything works as if initiated from CD.
If you can afford it, leave the structure c:\xp in place after installation.
The setup process 'remembers' where it was installed from and will point you
there automatically if you need to add stuff later on.
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 09:25 PM   #28 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
TwiztedTwit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 95
Default UPDATE

I put in a video card I got from work, then swapped out the cd-rom with one from another computer. Turned it on, put in the xp cd, deleted the old partion, and loaded xp with no problem. So, as I suspected, the video card and cd-rom drive were toast.

Thanks for everyones help and input.
__________________

__________________
\As Ozzie would say: See you on the other side\"
TwiztedTwit is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.