Bypassing SignOn Screen? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-26-2006, 01:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
TwiztedTwit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 95
Default Bypassing SignOn Screen?

After the death of my Uncle, my mother has acquired two computers. These computers have Win 2000 on them and the one she has chosen to use I want to upgrade to Win XP. Problem is when I hook everything up there is the control-alt-delete which brings up a signon screen. There certainly is no way we are going to get that info.

Ive tried everything, even going into safe-mode which still brings up that screen. How can I get by this to wipe everything off this computer?

Thanks in advance for your help.
__________________

__________________
\As Ozzie would say: See you on the other side\"
TwiztedTwit is offline  
Old 02-26-2006, 01:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

is that a full copy of xp or an upgrade?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-26-2006, 02:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
TwiztedTwit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 95
Default Full or upgrade?

Oh, Im not real sure, I got the copy from our computer guy at work. Ive used it on my daughters computer, but it seems it was only good for 30 days before she had to register it I believe. He wrote on it " Windows XP Sp2"
__________________
\As Ozzie would say: See you on the other side\"
TwiztedTwit is offline  
Old 02-26-2006, 02:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

you need to register it. Is it a copy and did you pay for it?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-26-2006, 02:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
TwiztedTwit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 95
Default copy

It is a copy, and no I did not pay for it. My daughter bought her own after testing it for the 30 days, and my mother has opted to do the same. I basically wanted to put this copy on to get rid of all the stuff that is my Uncles off of the computer for her. If there is another way of erasing things then Im all game for that too.
__________________
\As Ozzie would say: See you on the other side\"
TwiztedTwit is offline  
Old 02-26-2006, 03:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

http://www.windowsreinstall.com/
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 02-26-2006, 03:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

so do you have another copy that you can use before i tell you how to wipe everything?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-26-2006, 03:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
TwiztedTwit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 95
Default copy

going to best buy now to buy one..... Ill be back in a few.
__________________
\As Ozzie would say: See you on the other side\"
TwiztedTwit is offline  
Old 02-26-2006, 03:20 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

make sure its the full version and not an upgrade
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-26-2006, 03:25 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
TwiztedTwit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 95
Default full version

being as I want to do a clean install, can I just get the home edition? Everything Ive been reading states the home version cant be used with 2000. I would prefer not to pay the pro price
__________________

__________________
\As Ozzie would say: See you on the other side\"
TwiztedTwit is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.