Bypassing 8GB BIOS limitation on old PC - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-08-2007, 04:34 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
fixal0t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 246
Default

he could format is as fat32 (personally I'd do a "convertfs", no data loss) but that would be unrecognizable in win95
he should do BOTH, convert to fat32, and upgrade to 98
windows 98 upgrade should be done first...
__________________

__________________
Case:NZXT Trinity Silver PSU:Apevia Aspire 500W UV Green Motherboard:Asus A8N-SLI CPU:AMD Athlon 64 3500 CPU Cooler:Zalman CNPS7700-Cu Video:2x eVga nVidia GeForce 6800XT (256MB DDR) RAM:2Gig (4x512 Corsair TwinX dual channel) HDD:160Gig Seagate Barracuda SATA, 200Gig Maxtor SATA III CD/DVD:LG DVD ROM, NEC 16XDVD+-RW
(\__/) This is Bunny. Put him in your
(='.'=) signature and help him on his way
(")_(") to world domination
fixal0t is offline  
Old 03-08-2007, 04:34 PM   #12 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 2,363
Default

It's a FAT 32 drive, Windows 98. Windows and Dos Prompt don't see more than 8GB, however, every Linux CD (and installation) has picked right up on its real size. I've just installed 98 over DSL Linux that used to be there, and DSL would boot and run fine (a bit slow though) with the full HDD size. The Current BIOS is an old version of AMI BIOS but I don't think it's an AMI board, at least from what I could find on AMI's site. Even if it won't boot, I could just pull the drive and reformat it with one of my better comps and stick it back in.
__________________

__________________

CalcProgrammer1 is offline  
Old 03-08-2007, 04:42 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
fixal0t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 246
Default

a linux cd (or installation) is gonna run through the same BIOS before booting to disk, as windows does
it's unreasonable for it to be a BIOS issue.
I'd love to be there to see this issue, I'm very intrigued...
__________________
Case:NZXT Trinity Silver PSU:Apevia Aspire 500W UV Green Motherboard:Asus A8N-SLI CPU:AMD Athlon 64 3500 CPU Cooler:Zalman CNPS7700-Cu Video:2x eVga nVidia GeForce 6800XT (256MB DDR) RAM:2Gig (4x512 Corsair TwinX dual channel) HDD:160Gig Seagate Barracuda SATA, 200Gig Maxtor SATA III CD/DVD:LG DVD ROM, NEC 16XDVD+-RW
(\__/) This is Bunny. Put him in your
(='.'=) signature and help him on his way
(")_(") to world domination
fixal0t is offline  
Old 03-08-2007, 04:58 PM   #14 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

boot from the xp cd. format the drive as fat32. as it get done formatting immediately eject the disc. it will say something like windows can't continue. then hit f3 to exit
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 03-08-2007, 05:58 PM   #15 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 2,363
Default

I don't have an XP CD, my XP machine came with cheap junk Recovery CD's. I have 98 installed now, but I used a boot floppy to start it (apparenlty a Windows 98 boot floppy). I have the drive formatted as FAT32 though, just its only 8GB. PC Wizard (running in 98) detects the drive as 40GB. I can use a Linux Live CD with a partition editor to resize, just I don't want to mess it up.
__________________

CalcProgrammer1 is offline  
Old 03-09-2007, 01:12 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
fixal0t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 246
Default

so you're running from a boot disk of 98, not an actual install?
__________________
Case:NZXT Trinity Silver PSU:Apevia Aspire 500W UV Green Motherboard:Asus A8N-SLI CPU:AMD Athlon 64 3500 CPU Cooler:Zalman CNPS7700-Cu Video:2x eVga nVidia GeForce 6800XT (256MB DDR) RAM:2Gig (4x512 Corsair TwinX dual channel) HDD:160Gig Seagate Barracuda SATA, 200Gig Maxtor SATA III CD/DVD:LG DVD ROM, NEC 16XDVD+-RW
(\__/) This is Bunny. Put him in your
(='.'=) signature and help him on his way
(")_(") to world domination
fixal0t is offline  
Old 03-09-2007, 01:55 PM   #17 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Windows 95, 98, and ME wont recognize anything over 8GB. Need to do a windows update to get all the patches and that probably still wont fix this.

Best bet is to use the "cheap recovery discs" and install XP. Either that or download a copy of XP and use your serial that you already have.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-09-2007, 02:05 PM   #18 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Makaveli213
98, and ME

???

are you talking about first edition of 98? ME doesn't have that limitation. it ask you during install if you have a bigger drive
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 03-09-2007, 08:17 PM   #19 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 2,363
Default

I'm using a Windows 98 SE CD, installed, on an 8GB partition. I was able to create another partition using Puppy Linux live CD (gparted), which worked, Windows picked up all 30GB of it. However, Puppy won't let me resize the current partition (2 partitions is OK, but one large one would be best). I think the comp doesn't have enough RAM because gparted has a malloc: memory error when it won't resize. I'll pull the drive and extend the partition using one of my other comps, then put it back in with the correct partitioning and see how that goes.
__________________

CalcProgrammer1 is offline  
Old 03-09-2007, 10:35 PM   #20 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

and how did it go?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.