Bursts of lag or skip - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-30-2006, 07:33 PM   #21 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 72
Send a message via AIM to Kutabare
Default

No no, everything ran fine up until a few days ago. Mouse was fine, no lag, nothing. Now everything lags my emulators lag, windows media lag, everything. Even usually when AVG does a system scan I can still do a lot, now all my capablities have been cut in half. Could it be a hardware problem? The last surge of heat wave of the weather might have affected it?
__________________

__________________
What does Kutabare mean sir?
Kutabare is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 08:22 PM   #22 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

have you checked event viewer? have you tried different sticks of memory?
__________________

Osiris is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 09:13 PM   #23 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 72
Send a message via AIM to Kutabare
Default

I don't have any spare memory sticks..o_o...so you're saying its possible one of my memory sticks burned out?
__________________
What does Kutabare mean sir?
Kutabare is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 09:31 PM   #24 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

well how many sticks do you have in your system?
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-31-2006, 05:29 AM   #25 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 72
Send a message via AIM to Kutabare
Default

Two sticks of memory.
__________________
What does Kutabare mean sir?
Kutabare is offline  
Old 05-31-2006, 11:31 AM   #26 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Try removing the stick with less memory on it.

Eg. If you have 128MB and 64MB, remove the 64MB one.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 06-08-2006, 10:23 PM   #27 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 72
Send a message via AIM to Kutabare
Default

Both memory sticks are 512 mb. I removed one of them and tested it out, I didn't see much notable differences. What am I suppose to look for after removing one of the sticks?
__________________
What does Kutabare mean sir?
Kutabare is offline  
Old 06-09-2006, 08:09 AM   #28 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

usually if u got abad stick or one that is not seated properly, you will have issues, this is why you take one out and test and then do the same for the other(s) if you see no difference
__________________

Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.