Bursts of lag or skip - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-28-2006, 08:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 72
Send a message via AIM to Kutabare
Default Bursts of lag or skip

My computer has recently been suffering random bursts of lag, meaning that it feels like the computer is skipping like a CD player. The computer is also suffering from a now longer booting time and a laggier shutting down time. I have checked that there's no adware, spyware, nor viruses. How can I solve this problem?
__________________

__________________
What does Kutabare mean sir?
Kutabare is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 08:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Follow these instructions carefully

Download ALL 8 programs and update if needed.

Ad Aware SE Personal Free

Spybot Search and Destroy Free

Windows Defender 2 Beta

HijackThis Free

Ewido

CCleaner

Cleanup!

Follow these steps

Delete the prefetch folder C:\WINDOWS\Prefetch, this folder will come back on next reboot.

Delete all cookies and temporary internet files in the control panel.

Go to Start, run, type msconfig, go to startup, disable everything except your antivirus, Firewall, click apply, dont reboot yet.

Download Msconfig Cleanup below

Msconfig Cleanup Free

Run Msconfig Cleanup after you unchecked the items you were told to uncheck and recheck, click "Select All", then click "Clean up Selected", then click "Quit". Make sure your antivirus and firewall are not checked.

Now run each spyware program 1 by 1. Running all 3 at the same time will slow most systems down.

When each program has finished scanning, remove everything.

Now go to the recycle bin and delete everything that is in it.

When finished with the scans, reboot, and go into Safe Mode and run these scans again, remove everything they find, and then reboot back into Windows in normal mode. You dont need to run Hijackthis! yet.

Then run HiJackthis!

Save the log, copy and paste the log on www.techist.com
Do not attach the log, copy and paste always. This will make things go much faster.
__________________

Osiris is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 08:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

First of all: System Specs?

Second: Post a HiJackThis log in the Virus Section of this forum (New Thread -> Paste Log)

Download HiJackThis
talldude123 is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 09:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 72
Send a message via AIM to Kutabare
Default

Specs:

AMD Athlon 64 35000+
2.20GHz 1 GB Ram
Windows XP Service Pack 2
__________________
What does Kutabare mean sir?
Kutabare is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 09:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

So there shouldnt be lag, unless it's to do with a virus, spyware, or corrupted program.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 09:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Kutabare
Specs:

AMD Athlon 64 35000+
2.20GHz 1 GB Ram
Windows XP Service Pack 2
did you perfom the above yet?
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 09:29 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

I didn't see it in the antivirus section yet.

Do you know how to use HiJackthis?
talldude123 is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 10:01 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Warez Monster
did you perfom the above yet?
talldude123 is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 11:21 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 72
Send a message via AIM to Kutabare
Default

Yes I have but it's still a bit jittery. Could it be the harddrive?
__________________
What does Kutabare mean sir?
Kutabare is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 11:25 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Might be overheating.

Press Control+Alt+Delete.

How many processes are listed in the bottom left corner?
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.