Built new computer; second SATA HDD not recognized...HELP - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-04-2005, 03:39 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 101
Default Built new computer; second SATA HDD not recognized...HELP

I just built a hnew computer and it has two Serial ATa (SATA) Hard Drives. I installed the drivers and then installed Windows XP SP2 Pro. For some reason Windows didn't catch my second Hard Drive.

How do I configure Windows XP to recognize it? They are both installed correctly as my BIOS detects them both in the beginning.

Also, I'm not sure if they are setup correctly, they give me options about Creating/Deleting Arrays, etc and I'm not sure how to configure them. I just set them both to 'boot'.

Thanks for the help in advance. I would like to put the other 250GB to good use!
__________________

consolemax_com is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 02:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

If you set both to boot, the other must be hidden. in that is the case unhide it (partition magic will let's you do this). don't set it to active in comp managment as it will hide your first drive
__________________

EricB is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 04:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 101
Default

Can you elaborate this further? Possibly steps to take? I'm new to the SATA HDD scene.
consolemax_com is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 04:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Right click my computer, go to manage>>Diskmanagement.

do you see it now?
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 04:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 101
Default

No, it does not have it under Disc Management.
consolemax_com is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 04:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

check your bios to make sure something isnt disabled. Check all the connections to make sure that its plugged in.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 04:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Install partition magic and see if it shows up
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 04:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 101
Default

LOL I was playing around with the setting in BIOS (a sub screne where it let's me manage my hard drives) and was messing around with the array settings. It looks like one was the 'source' and the other was a 'mirror'?

Anyways, I changed the format of the drives to 'SPAN'. The choices were:

RAID 0
RAID 1 (for security)
RAID SPAN (for capacity)

When I did this it restarted my computer and now it seems it whiped out my hard drive that was working and now I'll have to reinstall Windows XP?

Can someone confirm this?

Thanks!
consolemax_com is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 04:52 PM   #9 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

LOL. your on your own sorry.

....back to work i go
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 04:59 PM   #10 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

yes you probably have. you should have left it on basic (no raid) in the first place
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.