Built comp, OS error - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-20-2005, 09:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 83
Default Built comp, OS error

Built comp, OS error

Ok, i recieved all my comp parts, put it together, everything good to go. i went into bios, it detectied everything ok. Though when i putin the OS, it uploaded everything, and before it was going to the screen wher eit tells u to deleat partitions and crap, a error screen appears with numbers.

Does this have anything to do with my hard drive still having programs and stuff on? since i cant deleat the partition because i cant get to that part before the error screen appears, is there any other way to do that? heres my ahrdware:

ASUS P5GD1 ATX Intel Motherboard http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...N82E16813131503

evga 6800gt video card http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...N82E16814130215

Aspire psu http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...N82E16817148008

Intel Pentium 4 http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...N82E16819116198

aspire case http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...N82E16811144026

160gb harddrive

1gig of ram
__________________

__________________
Pentium 4 3.0 ghz
nvidia 7900gt 265mb video card
200gig HD
2 gigs of ddr (3200) ram
heifsin85 is offline  
Old 09-20-2005, 09:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

run memtest86 (boot cd) to test your ram
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 09-20-2005, 11:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 849
Send a message via Yahoo to ZeroX
Default

what is the error?
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.spreadfirefox.com/?q=affiliates&amp;id=0&amp;t=62\"><img border=\"0\" alt=\"Get Firefox!\" title=\"Get Firefox!\" src=\"http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affiliates/Buttons/110x32/take.gif\"/></a>
<a href=\"http://www.spreadfirefox.com/?q=affiliates&amp;id=0&amp;t=181\"><img border=\"0\" alt=\"Get Thunderbird!\" title=\"Get Thunderbird!\" src=\"http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affiliates/thunderbird/thunderbird_small.png\"/></a>
<a href=\"http://my.opera.com/USERNAME/affiliate/\" title=\"Download Opera\" ><img src=\"http://promote.opera.com/small/opera88x31.png\" width=\"88\" height=\"31\" alt=\"Download Opera\" /></a>
ZeroX is offline  
Old 09-20-2005, 11:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 83
Default

hmm, i wouldnt think it would be the ram, since i used it in my last system. The error is:
A problem has been detected and windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer
If this is the first time you've seen this stop error screen, restart your computer. if this screen appears again, follow these steps:
Check for viruses on your computer. Remove any newly installed hard drives or hard drive controllers. check your hard drive to make sure it is properly configured and terminated. Run CHKDSK / F to check for hard drive corruption, and then restart your computer.
Technical information:
*** Stop: 0x0000007B (0xF7C7A524, 0XC0000034, 0X00000000, 0X00000000)
__________________
Pentium 4 3.0 ghz
nvidia 7900gt 265mb video card
200gig HD
2 gigs of ddr (3200) ram
heifsin85 is offline  
Old 09-20-2005, 11:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by heifsin85
hmm, i wouldnt think it would be the ram, since i used it in my last system. The error is:
A problem has been detected and windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer
If this is the first time you've seen this stop error screen, restart your computer. if this screen appears again, follow these steps:
Check for viruses on your computer. Remove any newly installed hard drives or hard drive controllers. check your hard drive to make sure it is properly configured and terminated. Run CHKDSK / F to check for hard drive corruption, and then restart your computer.
Technical information:
*** Stop: 0x0000007B (0xF7C7A524, 0XC0000034, 0X00000000, 0X00000000)
that look like a ram address. usually when you get a problem this early it is a ram or hard drive problem
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 09-20-2005, 11:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 83
Default

hmmm, odd. i used the same ram from my old computer. is there a chance it might be placed wrong? could it be a problem as in me having to update bios, or that my hard drive has crap on it already?
__________________
Pentium 4 3.0 ghz
nvidia 7900gt 265mb video card
200gig HD
2 gigs of ddr (3200) ram
heifsin85 is offline  
Old 09-21-2005, 12:00 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Take it out and put in back in. Most ram can only go one way.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-21-2005, 12:04 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 83
Default

ya i did that, i even tried puttig them in different slots. no luck, same message. though on bois and stuff, it says 1024mb of ram
__________________
Pentium 4 3.0 ghz
nvidia 7900gt 265mb video card
200gig HD
2 gigs of ddr (3200) ram
heifsin85 is offline  
Old 09-21-2005, 12:09 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Thats 1 gig. Take one out and try it. If that dont work, switch it with the other one. You might want o use the bare minimum to run your system and see what happens
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-21-2005, 12:33 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 83
Default

well i did that. i put in my 512 only, didnt work, put in my other 512 only, didnt work, put in a 256 only, didnt work. though i did notice one thing. in the technical information it said this : *** Stop: 0x0000007B (0xF7C7A524, 0XC0000034, 0X00000000, 0X00000000) . well with each ram i put in, the first set of numbers in the paranthesis ( in the case, the 0xF7C7A524) changes.
__________________

__________________
Pentium 4 3.0 ghz
nvidia 7900gt 265mb video card
200gig HD
2 gigs of ddr (3200) ram
heifsin85 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.