BSoD when using TXT files!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-08-2005, 03:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default BSoD when using TXT files!!!

When I open a TXT file and scroll around a bit, and type a bit, or just select some text, after a few seconds, like 10-30 seconds I get a BSoD! I will reproduce the BSoD and post the message in a few minutes.

I killed my mobo yesterday so I am using my old one, that's why it happens. I don't want to format cause I just formatted recently.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-08-2005, 03:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

0x0000007E

It also happens when using Excel. It does not happen when typing an email.

I'm screwed. Could be anything. I think it's the RAM or gfx card.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-08-2005, 04:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

So I take it you just flopped in the od mobo with all the hardware without a reformat and driver re-install? How the hell did it load without BSOD in the first place???? the USB bandwidth consumption exceeds the 100-percent maximum that the USB 2.0 update or XP Service Pack 1 (SP1) allow, you'll receive the error you mention. Specifically, if existing USB devices are already using the maximum bandwidth and you add another USB device (e.g., if you're viewing streamed audio or video through a USB device and plug in another USB device), you'll receive the following error message:

STOP: 0x0000007E (0xC0000005, <address>, <address>, <address>)
usbhub.sys

To work around this problem, you can take one of the following actions:

Connect your keyboard, mouse, or other USB device before you start streaming USB video or audio.
If you've already started streaming USB video or audio, either stop or pause the stream, connect the keyboard, mouse, or other USB device, and then start the stream again.
If your computer has multiple USB host controllers, connect the keyboard, mouse, or other USB device to a USB host controller separate from the USB host controller that you're using to connect the USB video or audio device. Most computers sold in the past year have two or more USB host controllers. To verify this configuration, view the USB host controllers in Device Manager (go to Start, Settings, Control Panel, System, Hardware, and click Device Manager).

You have a USB bandwidth error. Reformat or die!!!!

Edit: Yes, I read your other post.......you are screwed!!!!!!!!!!!!

Ouch!!! Don't ya just hate it when to flash your mobo bios to death? I do!!!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 12-08-2005, 04:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I am not using any USB device.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-08-2005, 04:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

have you done a SFC /scannow to see if it helps? also, checkdisk might help. Just rearranging the data on this can help a little.

You don't have to reinstall. it should work jsut fine, but the system might need to refres it's self. running Check disk should help with this, but also SFC /scannow should assist with this. I have done this a few time, changing MOBO's, without needing to rebuild.
Inaris is offline  
Old 12-08-2005, 05:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Thanks for the tip. *where's my XP disc* ...

Gonna do sfc.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-08-2005, 05:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

It doesn't detect the CD!
I can open the CD and everything, but SFC wants to copy some dll files but it can't find the CD.
Can I run sfc /scannow from recovery console?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-08-2005, 06:01 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

I thought you said in another post that your Hd is USB>? Anyway, that error message is a USB bandwidth error.....yikes. I'm no help, sorry.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 12-08-2005, 06:11 PM   #9 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

No, this can hardly be related to my external USB drive. Although the USB2.0 drivers I installed for my killed motherboard should still be installed somewhere. I didn't use my external HDD with this mobo yet. Not connected either.
It happens when typing in notepad.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-08-2005, 06:12 PM   #10 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=330182&sd=RMVP
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.