Bsod, Irql_not_less_or_equal - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-26-2005, 01:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to dsfreak
Default Bsod, Irql_not_less_or_equal

Ok, now, when windows was installed, I usually got this error, or the Page_fault_in_no_paged_area. So, I wiped windows. Then, during installing, boom, the BSOD pops-up, preventing me from installing. It usually lets me go a little bit farther in the install before it does it again, yet, i've yet to get it installed. So, basically, I have a computer, with NOTHING on it, and all it can do is give me a blue screen while trying to install. I know there just has to be a way to fix this, so please help me.
__________________

dsfreak is offline  
Old 06-26-2005, 01:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Did you try a fresh reformat, is your cd scratched, are there hardware conflicts.
__________________

__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 06-26-2005, 01:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to dsfreak
Default

Yes, fresh reformat, cd is not scratched, at all. However, I'm not sure about hardware conflicts, but how can that be when nothing is installed?
dsfreak is offline  
Old 06-26-2005, 01:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to dsfreak
Default

Please, someone help me out here.
dsfreak is offline  
Old 06-26-2005, 02:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 320
Default

Run memtest if it finds any errors your ram is toast replace it as soon as possiable.
http://www.memtest86.com/
__________________
Grayfox is offline  
Old 06-26-2005, 03:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to dsfreak
Default

How can I do that, when I cant access windows, or download anything?



Edit: Or do I burn it to CD, then boot from the CD?
dsfreak is offline  
Old 06-26-2005, 03:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 320
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by dsfreak
How can I do that, when I cant access windows, or download anything?



Edit: Or do I burn it to CD, then boot from the CD?
Burn it to a cd and boot from the cd its a iso :P.
__________________
Grayfox is offline  
Old 06-26-2005, 03:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

your bios to the defaults or replace your ram
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.