Broadcast signal protected - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-19-2004, 01:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 48
Send a message via ICQ to Danny_M
Question Broadcast signal protected

Hi i am trying to get some of my old VHS onto my computer when i go to record i get Broadcast signal protected it be viewed only does anyone know how to by pass this? thank you
__________________

__________________
Computer Stats:
Windows XP Pro SP1
ABIT nForce2 NF7-M
AMD Anthlon XP 2500+ Barton Core
128Mb Geforce 4 Ti
512 MB DDR PC333 PC2700
Danny_M is offline  
Old 07-19-2004, 06:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 398
Default

try using stand alone software instead of your video card's software. any video capture program will do
__________________

__________________

kostas is offline  
Old 07-19-2004, 06:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 48
Send a message via ICQ to Danny_M
Default

what software do you recommend?
__________________
Computer Stats:
Windows XP Pro SP1
ABIT nForce2 NF7-M
AMD Anthlon XP 2500+ Barton Core
128Mb Geforce 4 Ti
512 MB DDR PC333 PC2700
Danny_M is offline  
Old 07-19-2004, 06:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 398
Default

there's this one that i saw called CamStudio but it's not free. there's also this program called Fraps that records video from a video game, it might work for you and it's free...

other video buffs would probably know more.
__________________

kostas is offline  
Old 07-19-2004, 06:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 48
Send a message via ICQ to Danny_M
Default

thanks you have been great help
__________________
Computer Stats:
Windows XP Pro SP1
ABIT nForce2 NF7-M
AMD Anthlon XP 2500+ Barton Core
128Mb Geforce 4 Ti
512 MB DDR PC333 PC2700
Danny_M is offline  
Old 07-19-2004, 06:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 398
Default

sure thing
__________________

kostas is offline  
Old 07-19-2004, 06:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 48
Send a message via ICQ to Danny_M
Default

im look for it and it keeps trying give me Macromedia RoboDemo 5 is that any good?
__________________

__________________
Computer Stats:
Windows XP Pro SP1
ABIT nForce2 NF7-M
AMD Anthlon XP 2500+ Barton Core
128Mb Geforce 4 Ti
512 MB DDR PC333 PC2700
Danny_M is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.