Broadband - network cable unplugged? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-02-2005, 10:25 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 402
Question Broadband - network cable unplugged?

I’m having a problem with my broadband. It connects fine and works for a few minutes then a bubble at appears saying that a network cable is unplugged. it will stay like this for about 20 seconds then work fine for another few minutes. Dose anyone know what the problem is? It started to happen a few days ago so I ran Ad-aware, Registry Mechanic and Antivir all of which found no problems. I was over due a format (about 6 months since last) sp today I thought I would and reinstall everything but the problem is still happening. I’m using AOL if that’s important
Can anyone help?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg problem.jpg (16.5 KB, 41 views)
__________________

__________________
PC Specs:


Corsair TX550M ENTHUSIAST 550W
Intel B85, S 1150, DDR3, SATA III, PCIe 3.0 (x16), MATX MoBo
Intel Core i7 4790K, S1150, Haswell, 4 Core 4.4GHz Turbo
16GB (4x4GB) Corsair Vengeance Blue DDR3 PC3-12800 (1600)
4GB MSI GTX970 GAMING PCI-E
960G SanDisk UltraII SSD + 2TB SEAGATE Hard Drive
Windows 10

**Spud**
Spud5437 is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 10:36 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 42
Default

You may want to look at a few things. First, assuming that you have already ensured that both ends of the cable are properly seated, I would try a different cable. If you are plugged into a switch, I would try a different port if replacing the cable did not help. If you are still having problems I would run diagnostics on your NIC, that is if your computer came with a diagnostic cd. You can always go to the command prompt and ping 127.0.0.1, which will perform a loopback test on your NIC. If you run that ping with a -t switch you can watch the ping for a few minutes to look for any interuptions. I have seen this many times, dont be suprised if you end up having to go and buy a new NIC.
__________________

__________________
Windows Vista Ultimate
Koolance Case
ASUS PCDL Motherboard
Dual Thermaltake Aquarius III
Dual Xeons 3.06 oc\'d to 3.38
2GB Kingston Hyper X
2 120gb HDD
geforce 5200 256
Dual Monitors
Dual DVD burners
pinkfloyd2005 is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 10:37 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 42
Default

Are you using AOL dialup?
__________________
Windows Vista Ultimate
Koolance Case
ASUS PCDL Motherboard
Dual Thermaltake Aquarius III
Dual Xeons 3.06 oc\'d to 3.38
2GB Kingston Hyper X
2 120gb HDD
geforce 5200 256
Dual Monitors
Dual DVD burners
pinkfloyd2005 is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 10:45 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 402
Default

yes AOL but its Broadband not dialup
__________________
PC Specs:


Corsair TX550M ENTHUSIAST 550W
Intel B85, S 1150, DDR3, SATA III, PCIe 3.0 (x16), MATX MoBo
Intel Core i7 4790K, S1150, Haswell, 4 Core 4.4GHz Turbo
16GB (4x4GB) Corsair Vengeance Blue DDR3 PC3-12800 (1600)
4GB MSI GTX970 GAMING PCI-E
960G SanDisk UltraII SSD + 2TB SEAGATE Hard Drive
Windows 10

**Spud**
Spud5437 is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 10:46 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 402
Default

the cables are connected fine. whats an NIC?
__________________
PC Specs:


Corsair TX550M ENTHUSIAST 550W
Intel B85, S 1150, DDR3, SATA III, PCIe 3.0 (x16), MATX MoBo
Intel Core i7 4790K, S1150, Haswell, 4 Core 4.4GHz Turbo
16GB (4x4GB) Corsair Vengeance Blue DDR3 PC3-12800 (1600)
4GB MSI GTX970 GAMING PCI-E
960G SanDisk UltraII SSD + 2TB SEAGATE Hard Drive
Windows 10

**Spud**
Spud5437 is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 11:08 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 42
Default

The NIC is your Network Interface Card. Your cable will be plugged into it, that is unless you are connected via usb. The card may be integrated, or it may installed in a PCI slot.
__________________
Windows Vista Ultimate
Koolance Case
ASUS PCDL Motherboard
Dual Thermaltake Aquarius III
Dual Xeons 3.06 oc\'d to 3.38
2GB Kingston Hyper X
2 120gb HDD
geforce 5200 256
Dual Monitors
Dual DVD burners
pinkfloyd2005 is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 12:54 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 402
Default

im connected via USB. Can anyone help? its really annoying
__________________
PC Specs:


Corsair TX550M ENTHUSIAST 550W
Intel B85, S 1150, DDR3, SATA III, PCIe 3.0 (x16), MATX MoBo
Intel Core i7 4790K, S1150, Haswell, 4 Core 4.4GHz Turbo
16GB (4x4GB) Corsair Vengeance Blue DDR3 PC3-12800 (1600)
4GB MSI GTX970 GAMING PCI-E
960G SanDisk UltraII SSD + 2TB SEAGATE Hard Drive
Windows 10

**Spud**
Spud5437 is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 01:20 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

is it on an internal USB port or are you connecting through a hub? Also, have you looked to see what the power is for the USB port you are using? Some times, ports on the system don't have enough juice to runa device off of them, so you will need a powered hub to correct that. Also, why use the USB, when it's unstable? Get a CAT5 cable and conect that way, through a router... oh, yea, get a router too.
Inaris is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 01:36 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 402
Default

the usb was working fine for months, why would there be a problem with power now? its a usb port on the machine i dont have a hub
__________________
PC Specs:


Corsair TX550M ENTHUSIAST 550W
Intel B85, S 1150, DDR3, SATA III, PCIe 3.0 (x16), MATX MoBo
Intel Core i7 4790K, S1150, Haswell, 4 Core 4.4GHz Turbo
16GB (4x4GB) Corsair Vengeance Blue DDR3 PC3-12800 (1600)
4GB MSI GTX970 GAMING PCI-E
960G SanDisk UltraII SSD + 2TB SEAGATE Hard Drive
Windows 10

**Spud**
Spud5437 is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 02:19 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 42
Default

Try downloading the most current software for your modem. Then completely uninstall all of the software for the device that is on your machine. Unplug the USB cable from your computer. Restart your machine. Now reinstall the new software that you downloaded, and reattach your USB cable. Sometimes a flaky driver can cause this type of problem. Also you may want to reinstall your USB controllers under device manager. Sometimes they become corrupted, or the wrong version is installed causing these kinds of problems.
__________________

__________________
Windows Vista Ultimate
Koolance Case
ASUS PCDL Motherboard
Dual Thermaltake Aquarius III
Dual Xeons 3.06 oc\'d to 3.38
2GB Kingston Hyper X
2 120gb HDD
geforce 5200 256
Dual Monitors
Dual DVD burners
pinkfloyd2005 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.