Broadband HELP!!??!!??!!?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-03-2003, 06:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 83
Question NTL Broadband HELP!!??!!??!!??

I'm getting ntl braodband soon the 600k one i want it on 2 computers which i understand i will need a router to do this, the only thing is is that the cable box is downstairs and my computers are upstairs how do i connect it to my computers? :question:what are the cables called and will i need a network card in my computer? or can i use USB if so which is faster?
I need the basic knowledge of broadband so if anyone could send me a usefull site or some advice on what i need and how to use it

Thanks in advance

Ryan

341920@students.oldham.ac.uk
PsychoticBoy@my.mopilot.com
__________________

PsychoticBoy is offline  
Old 11-03-2003, 09:30 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

Just get a hub. Connect the cable modem to the hub in the uplink port. Then run 2 cables, one to each computer.

Don't go USB. Go out and buy a name brand 10/100 nic (Network interface card) and some CAT 5 cable. Your cable modem handles everything. Just install the drivers, reboot and everything should work fine.
__________________

__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Old 11-03-2003, 10:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 83
Default

whats the cable that runs from the modem to the hub called? or will it come with one? and is the hub the router?

so i buy a hub... 2 CAT 5 cables to run from the hub to each network card in the computers, is that right?
PsychoticBoy is offline  
Old 11-03-2003, 10:34 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

The cable that runs from the modem to the hub is just a small CAT5 cable. Your modem will come with one.

and yes, buy a hub (or router, Linksys is a good one), and 2 CAT5 cables. That should do it. Easy as cheese.
__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Old 11-03-2003, 10:41 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 83
Default erm...

i thought router hub things were about 50 quid...?!?! i've found one for 20 dollars... this is the website...

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...2059&CatId=198

please could you check it out for me?!?!
PsychoticBoy is offline  
Old 11-03-2003, 12:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Keep in mind that the hardware included in your link is "recertified". As far as your inquiry.... this will most certainly be ok but just in case you would like another option:
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...=N100-1464%20P
Netgear is another trusted brand besides D-Link.

1) Connect a CAT5 (or CAT5e) cable from the cable modem to the WAN port on the back of the router (WAN Port may say Internet Port)
2) Connect each PCs Network Card (You will need one card for each PC) to the LAN ports on the router with the same type of CAT5 (or CAT5e) cable.

Follow any other necessary instructions within the router's manual and then you should be all set to go.

-Michael
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 11-03-2003, 06:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

if you can buy a switch for roughly the same price do it. a switch is much more efficient than a hub if you intend to connect more computers or device onto your network. if you cannot stand the clutter of wires buy wireless networking hardware. if you need a brief explanation go to bestbuy.com , they have a nice little introduction on wireless networking
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 11-03-2003, 10:14 PM   #8 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

I think "hub" is becoming more of a household name for "switch".....but even so, a "router/hub" don't commonly exist, otherwise you would be going from a Layer 3 device to a Layer 1 device and skipping Layer 2. Then you would be broadcasting a signal to every PC which would, in turn, defeat the purpose of NAT. Sorry.........was I thinking out loud...."Damnit!"
Yea, wireless would most certainly take the "physical medium chaos" out of the works....

-Michael
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 11-03-2003, 11:07 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 112
Send a message via AIM to Zero Shift
Default

you can pick up the same wireless router i have (D-Link DI-614+) for about $50 USD now, and the PCI card (D-Link DWI-520+) for something like $30 at Best Buy, so i can only imagine what they cost online.
Unfortunately (for me, anyway) the price dropped there a week after i bought mine. They cost twice as much then T-T
__________________
NZXT Guardian Case with Thermaltake PurePower 420w
FIC AU13 motherboard
AMD Athlon XP 2600+ 333FSB (Barton) with Thermaltake Silent Boost HSF
WDC 80Gb 8Mb cache 7200rpm
512Mb Kingston Dual-channel PC3200
MCP-T SoundStorm audio (integrated)
ATi Radeon 9800 Pro (it owned, until x800 and 6800)
Logitech Z-680 5.1 speaker system (integrated Dolby Digital 5.1, DTS, Pro Logic II decoding)
Logitech Cordless Elite Duo keyboard & mouse
Saitek Cyborg Evo joystick
Windows XP Pro SP1 (dont. install. SP2.)
Zero Shift is offline  
Old 11-04-2003, 04:15 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 83
Default

that really makes loads of sense to me!?
oh yeh if both computers are on at the same time using braodband does it cut the 600k to 300k each?
how would NTL install it cos they charge 15quid extra installation to connect it up to 2 computers but it still 24.99 a month.
would it be best to let them do it or do it myself? i know how to do it i aint that thick lol
Thanks 4 ur help
__________________

PsychoticBoy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.