Broadband Connection - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-25-2005, 10:01 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 79
Default Broadband Connection

Hi, I just got my new computer running and need help hooking up my DSL setup. I have the CAT5 cable hooked up but need to know if there is any install disks I need to activate it or what. My connection does get recognized but when I open Explorer nothing. Ive tryed to setup a connection but didn't work. If any of you know the process to get this running, pleaes let me know.

Edit : Just noticed there was an Internet section, therefor I put a duplicate thread there.
__________________

__________________
Asus K8V Deluxe
AMD Athlon 64-bit 3200+ Socket 939
eVGA 6600GT 128mb
Kingmax 512x2 PC3200
Dual Layer 16x DVD RW
Raidmax Black Aluminum Gaming Case
/w stock 420 watt PS and 5 case fans
Seagate 80GB 7200rpm SATA
Windows XP Home
Generic CRT 17\'
toogreen is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 10:21 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 7
Default

if the dsl is activated go to connections in IE. then lan settings should be set on auto detect...thats unless they give you an ip address..let me knw what happens after that!
__________________

SilentEminence is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 10:27 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 79
Default

Ok, im at school right now I will be home in about 4 hours. I will let you know then.
__________________
Asus K8V Deluxe
AMD Athlon 64-bit 3200+ Socket 939
eVGA 6600GT 128mb
Kingmax 512x2 PC3200
Dual Layer 16x DVD RW
Raidmax Black Aluminum Gaming Case
/w stock 420 watt PS and 5 case fans
Seagate 80GB 7200rpm SATA
Windows XP Home
Generic CRT 17\'
toogreen is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 12:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 79
Default

Ok when I goto the network connections folder, it says my connection is active and is firewalled and running at 400 mbps. Then I right click the connection and click repair. It then says Windows failed to fix connection problem because of following problem. Failed to query TCP/IP settings of the connect. Contact the person who manages your connection. So what do you think the problem could be.
__________________
Asus K8V Deluxe
AMD Athlon 64-bit 3200+ Socket 939
eVGA 6600GT 128mb
Kingmax 512x2 PC3200
Dual Layer 16x DVD RW
Raidmax Black Aluminum Gaming Case
/w stock 420 watt PS and 5 case fans
Seagate 80GB 7200rpm SATA
Windows XP Home
Generic CRT 17\'
toogreen is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 02:30 AM   #5 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

turn everything off for 5 min. turn everything back on, cable modem first. disable your firewall. see what happens

try different browser. also in internet connection properties, delete your old phone account and set it for a broadband one that is always on
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.