Bought Vista... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-01-2007, 09:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default Bought Vista...

I just bought Vista from a local computer shop, they had Home Premium for cheap because they ordered a whole bunch from Microsoft, nobody decided to order that much, so I got two copies for $100...not a bad deal!

Anyways, is there a way to UPGRADE Vista from Windows XP, I don't want to lose anything.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-01-2007, 09:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

It doesnt give you this option when you launch the setup from withing Windows XP?
__________________

Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 02-01-2007, 09:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

ya, why woudl they sell all those upgrades with new copies of xp. lol, there is a way to go from xp to vista just I am not sure how.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 02-01-2007, 09:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default Re: Bought Vista...

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
Anyways, is there a way to UPGRADE Vista from Windows XP, I don't want to lose anything.
That is the only way to install a Vista upgrade version...
The General is offline  
Old 02-01-2007, 10:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

This is Vista Home Premium OEM. Doesn't say anything about upgrade.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-01-2007, 10:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Neowin.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 633
Default

the only way is to install the upgrade version.
ECTech is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 01:27 AM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
This is Vista Home Premium OEM. Doesn't say anything about upgrade.
Have you tried sticking the DVD in the drive and finding out?

That should have been the first thing to try...
__________________

The General is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.