Bootup - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-15-2005, 02:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 139
Send a message via AIM to X2Xtreme360
Default Bootup

When I bootup, I have the 3 second countdown menu because that's the lowest I could get it to. I don't have two operating system I just have an alternate bootup logo.

[boot loader]
timeout=3
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOW S
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Micro soft Windows XP Home Edition (bootscreen)" /fastdetect /NoExecute=OptIn /KERNEL=kernel1.exe
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Micro soft Windows XP Home Edition" /fastdetect /NoExecute=OptIn

Could I delete the one I don't want to use and have it just boot up from the one I want?

[boot loader]
timeout=3
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOW S
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Micro soft Windows XP Home Edition (bootscreen)" /fastdetect /NoExecute=OptIn /KERNEL=kernel1.exe

so then it just looks like that instead? Or will it hurt my bootup process so my PC won't boot at all? I just don't like the countdown.
__________________

X2Xtreme360 is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 02:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

go to start, run, type msconfig, go t boot.ini and click check all boot paths and remove the invalid one it finds.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 03:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 139
Send a message via AIM to X2Xtreme360
Default

well none of the path's are "invalid"... I just don't use the one bootup screen (the original one) and I don't want to have the option of having to chose between one. I just wan't it to go to the first one.
X2Xtreme360 is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 05:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Msconfig: bootini tab: remove the os marker that you don't want to load....that is what Warez was trying to tell you.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 05:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by X2Xtreme360
well none of the path's are "invalid"... I just don't use the one bootup screen (the original one) and I don't want to have the option of having to chose between one. I just wan't it to go to the first one.
So you have a working dual boot pc? and you are wanting to change the boot order so that it goes to the second one instead right? If this is so, go to msconfig, boot.ini tab and highlight the second path, click on move up and then it will boot to that one instead first.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 09:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 139
Send a message via AIM to X2Xtreme360
Default

no no.... I have two bootup logo's (I use Style XP). So upon bootup I get the timeout page that says something like.

Boot from (bootup screen)
Boot from original bootup logo

I don't want that I only want to boot up from the logo that I chose but I dont want to have to wait for 3 seconds while it waits for a button to be pushed. I tried using 0 to disable it but by default it keeps going back to 3 seconds because it recognizes it as 2 different bootup logos.
X2Xtreme360 is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 09:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

I dont think you can get around this. I'm not 100% for sure but this is just a guess, when you made that boot screen it asked you if you wanted to backup the boot.ini file right? You probably said yes right? If so, try to use the option that you dont want to back your original boot.ini file and see what that gives you. Seems logical but you never know.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 09:40 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

here is the thing about the boot.ini

if you mess it up, the OS will still boot. make a copy of the file. Don't use MSconfig. Copy it from the root of C (or what ever your main disk is) and name it something else. Then delete one of the records and set the timeout to 0. Then save the file and reboot. if it doesn't work, go back to the copy and try the other one.
the boot.ini is really only a helper, as the way the boot up works in XP, it's not needed for the system to boot.

Good luck
__________________

Inaris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.