Bootskin BSoDs Windows on new comp - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-20-2008, 11:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 575
Send a message via ICQ to Cunjo Send a message via Yahoo to Cunjo
Default Bootskin BSoDs Windows on new comp

Hi.

So I was looking to customize my laptop the other day when I came to the terrible and shocking realization that there weren't any SHODAN bootskins out there... so I made one.

Here's the funny part. I installed Bootskin on my widescreen desktop for the development and previewing part of the process... and threw this thing together, got it looking beautiful.

Bootskin here: http://skycommand.org/savage/shodan3.bootskin

I put it on my laptop, and it worked beautifully...

then I tested it on my desktop. The machine got out of the BIOS and BSoD'd immediately. And again.

Any idea why it's crashing or how to fix it?
system specs: Soul Savage
__________________

__________________
\"I\'ll do it cheap, I\'ll do it fast, or I\'ll do it well. You can only choose two.\"
Cunjo is offline  
Old 01-21-2008, 12:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: Bootskin BSoDs Windows on new comp

bootskins has a tendency to do that
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 01-21-2008, 03:45 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 575
Send a message via ICQ to Cunjo Send a message via Yahoo to Cunjo
Default Re: Bootskin BSoDs Windows on new comp

Quote:
Originally Posted by EricB View Post
bootskins has a tendency to do that
and yet nobody knows why or what triggers it?

How about a way to manually patch in a bootskin that was assembled to work with bootskin?
__________________
\"I\'ll do it cheap, I\'ll do it fast, or I\'ll do it well. You can only choose two.\"
Cunjo is offline  
Old 01-21-2008, 11:45 AM   #4 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: Bootskin BSoDs Windows on new comp

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cunjo View Post
and yet nobody knows why or what triggers it?

How about a way to manually patch in a bootskin that was assembled to work with bootskin?
one that was made for xp sp1 won't work on xp sp2 and vice versa
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 01-21-2008, 01:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 575
Send a message via ICQ to Cunjo Send a message via Yahoo to Cunjo
Default Re: Bootskin BSoDs Windows on new comp

Quote:
Originally Posted by EricB View Post
one that was made for xp sp1 won't work on xp sp2 and vice versa
That's funny, because I made the bootskin on an SP2 system and it worked fine on the SP1 system, but crashed the SP2 system I made it on. So what constitutes the system it was made for?

A bootskin is only a set of 4-bit, 16-color Windows bitmap images and a plain text INI with positioning elements. The installed bootskin application interprets that to create a replacement ntoskrnl.exe file... or at least, to the best of my knowledge that's how it works.
__________________
\"I\'ll do it cheap, I\'ll do it fast, or I\'ll do it well. You can only choose two.\"
Cunjo is offline  
Old 01-21-2008, 04:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Bootskin BSoDs Windows on new comp

Try using boot skin from wincustomize?
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 01-21-2008, 07:00 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 575
Send a message via ICQ to Cunjo Send a message via Yahoo to Cunjo
Default Re: Bootskin BSoDs Windows on new comp

What do you think I'm using, magic?
__________________
\"I\'ll do it cheap, I\'ll do it fast, or I\'ll do it well. You can only choose two.\"
Cunjo is offline  
Old 01-21-2008, 07:19 PM   #8 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: Bootskin BSoDs Windows on new comp

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cunjo View Post
What do you think I'm using, magic?
you can manually set your bootskins without any programs, so we were under the impression that was what you were doing.
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 01-21-2008, 08:44 PM   #9 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Bootskin BSoDs Windows on new comp

Quote:
Originally Posted by EricB View Post
you can manually set your bootskins without any programs, so we were under the impression that was what you were doing.
That is exactly what i thought. I mean there was NO mention of the fact you were usign a 3rd party application. Since that is the case here is a thought. GO CHECK THEIR FORUMS. Want to be nasty about it so can I.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 01-21-2008, 10:14 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 575
Send a message via ICQ to Cunjo Send a message via Yahoo to Cunjo
Default Re: Bootskin BSoDs Windows on new comp

Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaveli213 View Post
That is exactly what i thought. I mean there was NO mention of the fact you were usign a 3rd party application. Since that is the case here is a thought. GO CHECK THEIR FORUMS. Want to be nasty about it so can I.
Read the thread please.
__________________

__________________
\"I\'ll do it cheap, I\'ll do it fast, or I\'ll do it well. You can only choose two.\"
Cunjo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Home Edition Troubles ChemicalMonkey Microsoft Windows and Software 34 01-20-2008 09:26 PM
friends log Static_11 HijackThis Logs (finished) 11 11-25-2007 10:27 PM
Download Windows Vista Service Pack 1 Beta Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 0 10-14-2007 11:57 AM
Windows Vienna (Blackcomb) mssssee2 Microsoft Windows and Software 16 09-23-2007 03:57 AM
comp not recognizing hard disk when installing windows jwh1031h Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 05-05-2007 04:22 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.