booting windows me - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-16-2006, 10:39 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 408
Send a message via AIM to neweyedeya18
Default booting windows me

i pulled a 40 gig hd from an older computer and i was wondering if it were possible to install the hd and when in bios change the primary boot hd to the one i installed so i could run under that os instead of xp... just a thought
__________________

__________________
neweyedeya18 is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 10:52 AM   #2 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

moving the me hd to a new machine could cause problems. unless the machines hardware are the same, the os will try to detect and install the new hardware.
__________________

office politics is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 11:30 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Why in gods name would you want to use ME over XP? It's almost universally understood that ME was a mistake.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 12:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 408
Send a message via AIM to neweyedeya18
Default

just to take the files from that hd, games and sh*t
__________________
neweyedeya18 is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 12:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 408
Send a message via AIM to neweyedeya18
Default

plus it might be 98 it was a pretty old comp. but i cant remember (just been sitting in my attic)
__________________
neweyedeya18 is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 08:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by csamuels
moving the me hd to a new machine could cause problems. unless the machines hardware are the same, the os will try to detect and install the new hardware.
actually ME is the only windows OS that will let you do this successfully all of the time.

XP sp1 will sometime work. XP sp2 won't even try. they intention made sp2 this way

the old trick we use to use to reinstall windows on a laptop without a cd drive (Before I learned how to do it via network) was to
take the HHD out and put it in a laptop. install ME on it and put it back.
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.