Booting up - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-19-2004, 06:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 86
Default Booting up

Hello folks,

I have 2 partitions on my hard drive with Windows 98 on the first one and a partial install of Windows 2000 on the second.

When I say partial, I mean that it didn't complete the Windows 2000 install. But now....it won't boot up Windows 98 or 2000. When I try to boot, It says NTLDR missing so I know it's trying to boot up 2000.

I just want to boot up into windows 98 so I tried fdisk /mbr and it did something, but I still get NTLDR missing and can't boot into Windows 98.

How can I have it see my Windows 98 partition and boot into it!

Any help is appreciated!
__________________

Echo Kilo is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 03:59 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default Re: Booting up

Quote:
Originally posted by Echo Kilo
Hello folks,

I have 2 partitions on my hard drive with Windows 98 on the first one and a partial install of Windows 2000 on the second.

When I say partial, I mean that it didn't complete the Windows 2000 install. But now....it won't boot up Windows 98 or 2000. When I try to boot, It says NTLDR missing so I know it's trying to boot up 2000.

I just want to boot up into windows 98 so I tried fdisk /mbr and it did something, but I still get NTLDR missing and can't boot into Windows 98.

How can I have it see my Windows 98 partition and boot into it!

Any help is appreciated!
boot to your 2000 and start over, should get you there
__________________

derrmc is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 11:04 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 86
Default

I guess I wasn't clear. I can't boot at all. Windows 98 or 2000.

I have 2 partitions and and need to boot into Windows 98, but it tries to load the incomplete install of 2000 on Partition two.

Any help is appreciated!
Echo Kilo is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 11:41 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

i had xp pro on my computer along wiv 98se, and it would give me the option of which one i wanted to use. doesn't it have that? and u can select 98?

also, if u dont use 2000, why not format your hard drive? and just use 98.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 01:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
CPU
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 13
Default

I think you should boot your computer from a start up diskette, and at the prompt use the fidisk command. Then delete your windows 2000 partition, and format it. Make sure your windows 98se is set to active partition. And if that doesn't help I would suggest reformating your entire hard drive to create a fresh allocation table, and try to install for the dual boot again.

I hope this helps
CPU is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 04:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Set 98 active and re-install it. Don't format.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 04:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Also check google for the NTLDR error. You can fix it, but u said it didn't finish installation so yur better off with Re-installing 98 or re-install both OS without formatting. U can try the repair option in 2000 setup.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 05:23 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
Also check google for the NTLDR error. You can fix it, but u said it didn't finish installation so yur better off with Re-installing 98 or re-install both OS without formatting. U can try the repair option in 2000 setup.
that just means there is no OS on the nt partition

this usually happen when an os didn't finish installing

boot from Cd, make sure you press a key to boot from cd (that is what make that error come up) delete that 2000 partition and reinstall it

the nt partion is taking priority over the 98 one

so derrmc advice will fix your problem
vance43211 is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 06:50 PM   #9 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

it can have multiple different causes. It could be a boot.ini error/misconfiguration or corrupted bootsector. It can be anything. It does not mean there's no OS.

Deleting the 2000 partition may help, though.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 08:47 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

just trust me on this. I done this a thousand times

it happens when you don't completely install an nt system properly (window 2000 or XP)

I learned how to work on computers from trial and error in my early days

and in the early days, I did this stunt about a thousand times

I also had lot of people who brought me a computer that they had incorrectly install xp. and the first thing you will get is that NTLDR error when you turn on the computer.

shoot it happen to me, yesterday while I installing XP media center edition on this computer.

I bought a 40 gig harddrive for my OS (i am tossing the 10 gig). I forgot on the Promise raid card that i have you had remove your data drive (2 partitions on it) while installing your OS or your OS drive will be a drive like G ( that happen to me b4 and I had to reinstall again as I don't like a G operating sys drive)

so i stopped from installing XP while I was in the middle of it. I turn it off and unhook my 200 gig data drive

I booted up. and i promply got that error (on the MCE5in1 XP disc, it contain 5 different version of Windows XP,
XR pro Retail,
XP home retail,
XP Professional VLK,
Media Center Edition
XP Tablet Pc Edition)

the reason I got this error is , on this particular cd, you have to hit a key to boot from cd on 2 different occasin, and I didn't realize that at first (you did at the regular time, then you pick which of the five version of XP that you want, then you have to do it again)

after I figure that that out I reinstalled xp after deleting the previous not finished install of XP
__________________

vance43211 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.