Booting (Resetting) Issue - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-30-2004, 10:45 AM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 129
Default

I hope you people are realizing that its happening to ALL his computers. A hardware problem is very unlikely unless their was some kind of power outage or surge.
__________________

-AnGuiSh- is offline  
Old 07-30-2004, 11:26 AM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by -AnGuiSh-
I hope you people are realizing that its happening to ALL his computers. A hardware problem is very unlikely unless their was some kind of power outage or surge.
Yep. Well ShoobieRat is a one-man band and the music he's playing doesn't allow for him to listen to other people's opinions (or to reason for that matter). Let him post all he wants, I think we all know he's a bit off balance anyway.
__________________

Lone Wolf is offline  
Old 07-30-2004, 11:53 AM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Actually, yes, I did notice he said "I have 3 computers"

Since they're supposedly all in the same place, a power problem can very easily have effected them all.

He asked why I suspected a HD problem, and I gave him my reasoning. It's not "single-flute" reasoning, it's a valid and known result and possibility.

When several computers in a location all suddenly develope the same problem, and it sounds hardware related, I start thinking about what could affect all machines at once. Since I've seen power problems do this exact sort of thing before, I suggested it first. If that's not the case, so be it, but it is a first question.

For the record (and in the name of moving things along), my next questions to the poster are:
2. Have you done any messing around inside the boxes?
3. Are they networked and if so what changes have you made lately.
4. Is a reinstall feasible? Try backtracking through your setup.

Since there was little information given about what events were going on before this discovered problem, we can't fully assess the situation. I would assume, that this point, that we should ask him questions. I don't know, you tell me. Maybe I should be using my telepathy device more often. Anyway, it could very well have been a power problem, or a virus problem, or a network problem, or something physically futzed in the box. Do we know? I would say we did when Pisa_10 is happy.

Either way, Pisa_10, let Lone post all he wants, I think we all know he's a bit arrogant and pompus anyway.

(And if you don't play a little music, you end up listening to background noise.)
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 08-03-2004, 07:21 PM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

try to disconnect the network cables on all of them and see if they boot normally.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.