Bootable Cd with new product key - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-13-2004, 11:36 AM   #1 (permalink)
hzz
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3
Question Bootable Cd with new product key

Once I have installed XP pro from my bootable cd,if I then change the product key, is there any way to burn XP pro on to a bootable cd with the new product key?
Thanks from a newbie
__________________

hzz is offline  
Old 08-13-2004, 05:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Do you want a setup disk wich asks you for another key(during setup) than the original setup-CD?
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 08-13-2004, 06:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
hzz
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3
Default

Yes, that sums up nicely what I am asking. :-)
hzz is offline  
Old 08-13-2004, 06:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I don't think that's possible...

Someone else maybe???
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 08-13-2004, 07:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

What is it that you are trying to do?
It sounds like you are wanting to do a deployment or something. If that is correct, then you need to be running with an enterprise liscence so that you can legally distribute to OS out to other machine.
If you are trying to change the PK for just any reason, then you are SOL as it is based on a preset entry.
Please explain further what it is that you are wanting to do.
Inaris is offline  
Old 08-14-2004, 01:30 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Here at work we are part of a large Gannet Enterprise agreement with Microsoft so we have all the media we need. There would be no reason to need to change the CD-KEY if you are under an enterprise agreement. Basically you use the same meida disk over and over with the same enterprise agreement cd-key and never get asked to activate the software. As you already know the cd-key is built into the cd so on setup you can't simply input another cd-key as when you go to activate the software it will give you an error.

Only reason I can see you needing to change the cd-key on a media disk is for "other" reasons
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 08-14-2004, 08:08 AM   #7 (permalink)
hzz
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3
Default

Didnt have any real reason for changing the key, my XP is working fine.I guess I was trying to better understand how it works.I think what I was asking is not possible.As a home user of XP it doesnt matter.Thanks for the replies.
__________________

hzz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.