boot up problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-10-2005, 09:55 AM   #1 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default boot up problem

I am using my backup computer right now because of the problem I am having with my main comp.

I installed the original Half Life on my computer which has XP Home SP1 fully updated. A Half Life message popped up and said that there were compatability issues with the game and my version of windows and I being an idiot, continued anyway. The install went seemingly fine after that but when I tried to update the game, the screen went low res and the comp froze until I brought up task manager and closed the game, but the screen was still low res and the game music was still playing, although the music was stuck on one part and sounded like it was skipping.

Now, I did a proper shutdown and tried to reboot, but now it gets stuck at the loading screen where the windows logo appears. I left it sit for an hour and still it's stuck. I went into safe mode and did some registry cleaning and virus cleaning and everything was fine in safe mode, and everything was fine in safe mode with networking. But when I try to boot normally it gets stuck and also when I try to boot in last known good configuration it gets stuck.

Please help me guys, I never messed up my comp this bad before. Any advice is appreciated. If you need to know more like specs or anything, just ask.

Thank you,
Matthew/ohGr
__________________

__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 05-10-2005, 09:59 AM   #2 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Can you uninstall the game through safe mode? Perhaps there was an issue with your video card. Unload the game, and try to reload your video card drivers.
__________________

Him is offline  
Old 05-10-2005, 10:04 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 391
Default

Or you try a system restore to a time before you installed the game,do this in safe mode.
__________________
NeoExtreme is offline  
Old 05-10-2005, 10:17 AM   #4 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

Thank you, my attention towards computers has drifted away because I have put it more towards my family and my new house, so I forgot the obvious things to try when problem solving my comp. LOL, I'll get back to you guys and tell you how it goes in a few.
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 05-10-2005, 10:20 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 391
Default

No worries .
__________________
NeoExtreme is offline  
Old 05-10-2005, 10:34 AM   #6 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

I uninstalled the game and reloaded the latest Nvidia drivers for my 6800. Now I'm doing a system restore as I type.

The restore went through the first phase and now rebooted my comp, and it's stuck at the loading screen again, any other suggestions?

I would like to ask another question and I don't think it deserves it's own thread.

How exactly do I do a repair with my XP disc? I tried to repair and I clicked on upgrade instead and that didn't help much. So, do I act like I am reinstalling windows and eventually I will have a repair option? There just ins't a repair option on the main XP disc's page.
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 05-10-2005, 11:21 AM   #7 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

it worked, now i have to reinstall all the drivers and all is well.
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 05-10-2005, 11:51 AM   #8 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Excellent, I'm glad you got it working. Just for future refeerence:

http://techist.com/showthread.php?s=...ight=xp+repair

Good luck with the rest!
-Bones
__________________

Him is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.