Boot Up Looping? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-06-2003, 01:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 8
Default Boot Up Looping?

Hey All, Im a tech at a local business and Im starting to see a lot of machines that seem to loop the boot up. Lets say you have a HP, well the hp logo comes up at boot up then the loading XP screen comes up, Then the HP again and again XP and so on.
Do any of you all know or seen this happen? If so lemme know.
Thanks, Akilian
__________________

Akilian is offline  
Old 10-06-2003, 04:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 8
Default

It is happening with more than HP, I used that as an example.
But all of the computers have been less than a year old.
__________________

Akilian is offline  
Old 10-07-2003, 12:31 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Akilian
It is happening with more than HP, I used that as an example.
But all of the computers have been less than a year old.
Also known as the loop error, been around now for some time. surprised it is still raking havok but then again old things sometimes die hard.

Check out this link:
http://www.viaarena.com/?PageID=64

And this thread:
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=5805
See the last post in this thread for more info
__________________
A+ Certified
Network + Certified
MCP Windows 2000 Pro and Server
Microsoft Certified Systems Administrator
kirk1701 is offline  
Old 10-07-2003, 09:26 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 8
Default

Thank You for the responses. But, How can I fix this problem if I cannot get into the OS. I cannot even get into safe mode. It just keeps restarting. These machines are all new.(I work at Best Buy)
I had four come in two days. You dont think a virus could have done this? Or maybe a bad batch of machines?
Akilian is offline  
Old 10-07-2003, 11:12 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 133
Default

What happens if you hang a drive and load an OS on the system? If it fails to load an Os then you have a hardware issue. If you can load an Os on the system on the new drive, then your software got hosed. Basically is it hardware or software?

If software you could try using repair consol, see if an important file got corrupted.

If you suspect a virus, take the drive out and slave it on another system that has AV installed, then scan it. This is most likely the reason, but who knows til you try it. :-)
Blueman is offline  
Old 10-07-2003, 11:31 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 52
Default

If these are fairly new systems as you say, find out from the owners as they bring the computers in with this problem when it started.

1- Has it been happening since they bought the PC.
2- Did they change something days prior before the problem started.
3- If they changed something and the computer has not been able to boot since, your in luck, start PC, hold the F8 key and from the screen choose last known good configuration and boot the computer. Problem solved, one setback, only works with 2000 0r above.
__________________
A+ Certified
Network + Certified
MCP Windows 2000 Pro and Server
Microsoft Certified Systems Administrator
kirk1701 is offline  
Old 10-07-2003, 01:24 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Akilian
(I work at Best Buy)
If you don't mind me asking, and this is not a rip on you, but what kind of education do you need to be a Tech for Best Buy? My past experences with they're Tech Support leads me to believe you pull people off the street.
__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Old 10-07-2003, 02:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Lostman
If you don't mind me asking, and this is not a rip on you, but what kind of education do you need to be a Tech for Best Buy? My past experences with they're Tech Support leads me to believe you pull people off the street.
Not to change the subject, but here in my town they did hire right off the street when they opened, but needed to know and blow to get in.

Furthermore, I have had conversations with the techs have come right out and said they have no background or A+. But if it came down to it and did a little digging would probably find out they are related to the mayor or some politition.

AGAIN!!! Akilian, don't take offence to this as things might not be as politically inclined in your area and we are not pointing to you.
__________________
A+ Certified
Network + Certified
MCP Windows 2000 Pro and Server
Microsoft Certified Systems Administrator
kirk1701 is offline  
Old 10-14-2003, 09:23 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 8
Default

Well, to tell you the truth, some are not certified. But you do have to pass a test. And yes, its easier if you know someone. I have background. Im also a programmer. Everyone I work with has background. Some of our techs are techs just to help us out, they dont make the calls or we dont leave any thing in their hands.
Being Best Buy; "I'd rather have a low grade tech job", than to work at a fastfood or the supermarket while in school.
Im out like a tree.
__________________

Akilian is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.