boot up error (s) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-02-2005, 01:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 27
Default boot up error (s)

im at a lost... i dont know what happened to my pc. granted its old and not that great anyways but would still like to be able to boot it up.

ok here's what happened...

was using it one day.. pissed some guy off and he said he that he was gonna "**** my computer". i laughed and was like whatever.. nothing happened. stupid me, i left my computer on all night.. i woke up in the morning.. turned the monitor on and i had some weird blue screen error on there.. i rebooted and sure enough i couldnt get booted up. it would boot and say it didnt shut down right and if i wnated to reboot in safe mode. i said no, normal mode and it would just keep restarting itself. so i tried safe mode and it would boot into safe mode. but i didnt know what i could do from there so i thought id just boot from cdrom and put windows 2000 on there, currently has ME. but when i tried to boot from cd i got this error "CDBOOT: cannot boot from CD- Code: 5"


any ideas??? what do i do now. i dont know if something just failed since its so old and wha tnot. or if someone could have actually gotten into my computer and ****ed something up.


any ideas id like to hear.. thank you so much
__________________

katgrrl27 is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 03:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

HAHA! It sounded like maybe he did screw your computer. What did you do?

There is not much you can do when an ME machine goes bad, and it is almost inevitable because of how much ME sucks. All you can really do is save your files, and reinstall Windows. This time, put on 2000.
__________________

Him is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 03:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 27
Default

lol yeah that thought crossed my mind , which i dont really care cuz that box ovbiously is a pos. but id like to be able to boot it if i wanted to use it. so yeah i was gonna load 2000 on it but i cant get the cdrom to work. i dont know what that error means and how to get it fixed.

btw.. dont piss of a person and get them kicked outta a pool lg, they dont like that lol.
katgrrl27 is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 03:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Is the CD scratched?
Him is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 03:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 27
Default

nope.. doesnt matter what cd is in the room.. what boot up to it.
katgrrl27 is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 03:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

So it wont boot from ANY cd? I'm thinking it may be your CD rom drive. Try swapping that out and see if anything happens.
Him is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 03:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 27
Default

yeah i could do that.. but everything was working before that night.. i guess could he have done something to **** up my cdrom ? i mean enough to wear it wont work?
katgrrl27 is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 03:25 PM   #8 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Not that I've ever heard of. Perhaps he wrote a virus that fried your CD rom... Entirely possible. Either that, or it was a coincidence, those are a thing too.

Swap out the CD rom and see if that remedys your problem.
Him is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 03:26 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 27
Default

hmmm i just might have to. cant see this guy being that computer savvy thought to do all this.. i mean hes a farmer dude lol .. i will try to switch it out and see what happens. thanks
katgrrl27 is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 03:36 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 27
Default

ok just tried that.. same thing.. no change
__________________

katgrrl27 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.