Boot-Up ERROR...... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-09-2004, 11:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 293
Send a message via AIM to dykzeulb Send a message via MSN to dykzeulb Send a message via Yahoo to dykzeulb
Question Boot-Up ERROR......

Ok, My friends dad brought home a computer and we can't seem to figure whats wrong with it, It did work B4 but now ahs a messege and won't even boot up, The messege that pops up, goes as follows......

PXE-E61: Media test failure check cable
PXE-MOF: EXITING INTEL PXE ROM.
BOOT FAILURE: SYSTEM HAULTED

(IT ISN'T ALL IN CAPS, I WAS 2 LAZY TO TYPE THE LOWER AND TALL CASE LETTERS) LOL...ANYWAYS GUYS ANY HELP WOULD BE GREAT!!
__________________

dykzeulb is offline  
Old 07-09-2004, 11:59 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 260
Default

my guess would be some hardware problem. Did you build the computer?
__________________

__________________
First Built Computer:
Antec Plus1080(SOHO File Server)+430w
Intel P4-3.0E 1M Cache
Asus P4P800-Dlx i865PE,800FSB Dual DDR400
WD 120G-8MB Buffer
LG 16X DVD
LG GSA4082B DVDRW 8X +/- Black
ATI Rdeon 9600XT 128M
Creative Audigy
512MB DDR PC3200
lavenderAC is offline  
Old 07-09-2004, 12:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 293
Send a message via AIM to dykzeulb Send a message via MSN to dykzeulb Send a message via Yahoo to dykzeulb
Default

No I did not build it it is a gateway pentium four, I dont know maybe some one messed with it again I need help with this so plz reply quick
__________________

~Hit me up on *AIM*drexoyl-*Yahoo*dykzeulb-*MSN*brett_dykzeul Instant Messengers~MidwestCustomz.Net
dykzeulb is offline  
Old 07-09-2004, 01:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Daf
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 36
Default

Hi,

PXE-E61: Media test failure check cable

PXE - Short for Pre-Boot Execution Environment

Check this link for a full explaanation
http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/P/PXE.html

This appears to be pointing to the hard drive cable - check and make sure it's firmly in place.

Also - check this thread for a possible solution.
http://www.computing.net/windowsxp/w...um/107091.html

Daf
Daf is offline  
Old 07-09-2004, 10:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 293
Send a message via AIM to dykzeulb Send a message via MSN to dykzeulb Send a message via Yahoo to dykzeulb
Default

It is a Windows 98, I don't see how any cord could become unplugged unless someone got into it....I doubt that...Anyways Back to the problem.. I can't even get it to get to the Windows 98 Logo screen, It turns on and that is the first thing you see, If some one could get me some sort of diagram or something so I know which cable is plugged in or unplegged...That would help GREATLY! I know it is a lot to ask but it would be greatly appreciated! It is a Pentium 4....dunnno if that helps any but then again I dont know much about computers......
dykzeulb is offline  
Old 07-09-2004, 11:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 77
Default

That is really weird to have 98 on a Pentium 4 box. Are you sure that it is a Pentium 4? Anyway, the harddrive cable usually has blue connectors that attach to the motherboard and the harddrive itself. The harddrive will be located below the floppy drive somewhere. Just look around and make sure that all the cables are secure to the motherboard and the harddrive. Press down firmly on them and if need be unplug them and plug them back in firmly.
__________________
-Pentium IV 2.6C w/Hyper Threading Technology
-1GB DDR PC3200 RAM
-Radeon 9800 XT
-120GB 10,000 RPM SATA HD
-52x 48x 52x Sony CD Rom Drive
-16x DVD R/RW Drive
-Windows XP Professional
-Creative Labs Sound Blaster Audigy2 ZS Platinum Pro
-Intel i875 800MHZ FSB motherboard
-1.44 MB Floppy Drive
-Thermaltake Pro case
Jonesie is offline  
Old 07-10-2004, 12:51 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 293
Send a message via AIM to dykzeulb Send a message via MSN to dykzeulb Send a message via Yahoo to dykzeulb
Default

Lol..uh oh, I dlon't see 3 cables only 2 the power cbl and the one that is about 3 inched wide...is there supposed to be another one?? Damn IT! I see a blank spot in the harddrive but I never knew that it needed to be filled...crap, I think someone screwed with it..The front says Xp But someone must have put 98 back on it..A-holes!
dykzeulb is offline  
Old 07-10-2004, 10:04 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default

You should definitely have Windows XP (Professional preferably) installed on a Pentium 4 setup, for greater compatibility.

On PATA (Parallel instead of SATA which is Serial) drives like yours there should be 2 cables in the hard drive, 1x 4-pin molex connector and 1x 86-pin 2inch wide flat cable. The molex from power supply and the flat wide cable from hard drive to motherboard, with blue end in the motherboard.
__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Old 07-11-2004, 06:19 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

Go into bios and disable remote/LAN install or LAN boot. It basically allows for remote installation, and PXE is also considered for Network cards. Essentially it allows a network card to be functional with no o/s so it can be installed over the network. So go into the bios and disable it. Hopefully it should boot.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 07-11-2004, 06:22 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

Little more indepth so u dont counter with anything here. I doesn't matter that you HAVE an o/s installed, whats happening is for some unknown reason on boot the PXE compliant card is checking for installation config files over the network or a bootable network, and is finding none. It then halts instead of booting off the HDD. Dont ask why, I dont know, but it does tend to happen for odd reasons. So disable it.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.