boot record not found - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-01-2004, 05:40 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4
Unhappy boot record not found

This is way beyond my techincal knowledge of computers.

This all started when I had to replace a mobo because I cracked the plastic casing that stores a p4 heatsink. The"boot record not found" error msg came up during the first boot with this new mobo and i didnt want to deal with it just then so I installed windows 2000 again on another logical drive (not smart i know, should have installed it on the other drive). I formatted the drive with the faulty os boot record + On top of this I used partition magic 8.0 to merge two drives into one. Well it seems like I screwed myself as I think I can diagnose the problem down to two things now:

1. The mbr is still pointing to the old os which has since been formatted and merged with the new drive that contains the new os.

2. There was 8mb of free, unpartitioned space after the merge of these two drives. Partition disk doctor says that this is the active drive and the system is booting from there.

Ive tried a few apps that handle these kinds of operation but they cost like $90 to unlock the full functionality and for that price I could just take it to a specialist to get repaired. Its a pretty dauting problem but I dont think its beyond me yet. Im using MBRtool which is not very user friendly usless youre a tech expert. I dont think there are any other freeware programs out these but I may be mistaken.

So basically all I have to do is hide the 8mb unpartitioned disk chunk with the values 0 1 1 original, sector and file, set the partition with the os installed on it to active (which should point it to the boot record for this partition and will now be allocated the 0 0 1 attributes that it needs right?) Any constructive input would be very welcome here..

cheers

otr
__________________

overtheradar is offline  
Old 10-01-2004, 05:42 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4
Default

http://www.pcguide.com/ref/hdd...tructPartitions-c.html]
quote:

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
In terms of how the disk is used, there are only two main differences between a primary and a logical partition or volume. The first is that a primary partition can be set as bootable (active) while a logical cannot. The second is that DOS assigns drive letters (C:, D: etc.) differently to primary and logical volumes.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[/url]

*sigh*

Looks like im gonna be "copy *.*all" through dos all night to do a fdisk /mbr to get my stuff off and I definitely dont wanna do that.

If it is that 8mb unpartitioned space that is listed as active how can I get rid of it?
__________________

overtheradar is offline  
Old 10-01-2004, 07:57 AM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

have u tried to set the XP partition active? make sure the first boot device in ur BIOS is the active partition
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-01-2004, 06:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4
Default

There's no option to do that under mbrtool. Ill keep searching for other programs (I guess you could do it manually also but it seems like way to much work). I might just copy as much of the importantt stuff as I can to the other drive and fdisk /mbr it. Anyone know of a dos frontend program that will copy files for me? As straight dos copy commands truancates the filenames.
overtheradar is offline  
Old 10-01-2004, 10:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

I believe in 2000 its fixmbr and fixboot, try those.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 10-01-2004, 11:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

download this file http://webzoom.freewebs.com/computer...test/gdisk.exe and use it under native DOS to set active partition. use a startup disk to boot your computer than swap a floppy which has gdisk.exe on it. type gdisk /? for a list of commands. I think the command is usually something like

gdisk 1 /act /p:1

that sets partition 1 on physical disk 1 active, usually drive C:, so p:2 would be D:, etc. I am assuming you are wanting to make your old OS active which was drive C:, the first primary partition.
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.